The One to Count On...

It’s Schatz For The 9th Time In 10 Years At The Knoxville Nationals

Posted: Monday, August 17th, 2015 at 6:01 am
Author:

IMG_1422

Donny Schatz led all 50 laps and took home his ninth Knoxville Nationals championship in the last ten years last night. Schatz took off from his pole starting spot and gradually lengthened his lead over Kerry Madsen in the first half of the race. Once the fuel stop was called with 24 laps remaining Schatz told KNIA/KRLS Sports his crew decided to do a quick gear change and it seemed to help. Danny Lasoski challenged for a few laps then Madsen and Brad Sweet tried to pass but was unable to do so. Madsen ended up second with Sweet in third place. Aaron Reutzel earned Rookie of the Nationals and Terry McCarl won the Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award.

E main (started), 10 Laps, NT:
1. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (1)
2. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (2)
3. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (4)
4. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (17)
5. 25, Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (5)
6. 15m, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (8)
7. 4s, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (11)
8. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (12)
9. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (7)
10. 81, Austin Johnson, Pleasant Hill, IA (9)
11. 93, Glenndon Forsythe, York, PA (13)
12. 23M, Lance Moss, Cherryville, NC (6)
13. 17M, Todd Mickelson, Minot, ND (15)
14. 29c, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (3)
15. 2K, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (18)
16. 1P, Curtis Evans, Norborne, MO (14)
17. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust. (10)
18. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (16)

D main (started), 12 Laps, NT:
1. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (2)
2. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (1)
3. 4R, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (3)
4. 22, Tony Shilling, Knoxville, IA
5. 47, Jeff Swindell, Bartlett, TN (9)
6. 0, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA (4)
7. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7)
8. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (10)
9. 81x, Lee Jacobs, Dalton, OH (14)
10. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (12)
11. Dylan Peterson (22)
12. 2LX, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (17)
13. 7x, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (15)
14. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (8)
15. Josh Schneiderman (21)
16. 21AU, Jordyn Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (11)
17. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (13)
18. 4, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (16)
19. Jimmy Light (18); 20. Bob Weuve (20)
21. 71x, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (5)
22. Hunter Schuerenberg (19)
23. 2L, Logan Forler, Boise, ID (24)
24. 5v, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (23)

C main (started), 15 Laps, NT:
1. 17B, Bill Balog, Brookfield, WI (5)
2. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (1)
3. 83, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (3)
4. 67H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX
5. 11, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, IN (6)
6. 13x, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (9)
7. 7s, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (12)
8. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (19)
9. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (13)
10. 1a, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (7)
11. 44w, Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (11)
12. 55, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (18)
13. Brady Bacon (22)
14. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (15)
15. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (20)
16. Josh Baughman (21)
17. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (8)
18. Jon Agan (23)
19. 1x, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (16)
20. 56, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (2)
21. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (14)
22. 70, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (10)
23. Tony Shilling (24)
24. 96, Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA (17)

B main (started), 22 Laps, NT:
1. 12x, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (1)
2. 1, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (3)
3. 89, Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA (2)
4. 27, Greg Hodnett, Spring Grove, PA
5. 45, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (17)
6. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (5)
7. 1D, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (4)
8. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (10)
9. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (11)
10. 19s, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (7)
11. 2KS, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (15)
12. 35AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (14)
13. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (19)
14. 10H, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (12)
15. Kraig Kinser (22)
16. 01, Christopher Bell, Norman, OK (16)
17. Aaron Reutzel (23)
18. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (20)
19. 18, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (13)
20. 3G, James McFadden, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (8)
21. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (6)
22. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (24); 23. Bill Balog (21)
24. 82, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (18)

A main (started), 50 Laps, NT:
1. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (1)
2. 29, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (2)
3. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (5)
4. 16, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (12)
5. 71m, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (4)
6. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (14)
7. 9, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (15)
8. 2, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (6)
9. 1z, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (13)
10. Greg Hodnett (23)
11. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (8)
12. 17w, Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN (16)
13. 7, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (3)
14. 93H, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (10)
15. 29w, Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA (17)
16. Cody Darrah (22)
17. 19M, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (18)
18. 1B, Dale Blaney, Hartford, OH (11)
19. Sammy Swindell (21)
20. 3A, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (19)
21. 51, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (7)
22. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (9)
23. 12, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (24)
24. Wayne Johnson (20)
25. 24R, Trevor Canales, Roseville, CA (25).
Lap Leader: Schatz 1-50. Hard-charger: Hodnett.