The One to Count On...

Knoxville Finishes 5th At Southern Iowa Classic

Posted: Sunday, January 31st, 2016 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports-Derek Cardwell

The Knoxville Wrestling Squad finished fifth overall and second by just a half a point among South Central Conference teams in the Southern Iowa Classic in Fairfield Saturday that matched the S-C-C and the Southeast Conference. Washington won the event running away by 39 points over runner-up Keokuk. Individually for Knoxville nine grapplers finished on the podium led by Travis Poffenbarger, who was champion at 220 pounds, Brock Canviness was runner-up at 285 and third place medals went to Joe Hollinrake at 132 pounds, and Coby Meyer at 170 pounds.

1. Washington 192.5
2. Keokuk 153.5
3. Fort Madison 130.0
4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 117.5
5. Knoxville 117.0
6. Chariton 82.0
7. Davis County 69.0
8. Fairfield 65.0
9. Mount Pleasant 64.5
10. Albia 55.0
11. Clarke 54.0
12. Centerville 35.0

113 Results
6th Place – Cole Worthington of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Riley Domina (Clarke) 22-14, Fr. over Cole Worthington (Knoxville) 8-23, Fr. (Fall 0:49).

132 Results
3rd Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 36-8, So. over Kaleb Duerre (Fort Madison) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 3:47).

152 Results
4th Place – CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Zach Meek (Keokuk) 9-11, Sr. over CodyRay Smith (Knoxville) 25-15, So. (Dec 4-2).

160 Results
4th Place – Michael Ullestad of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Tyler Davis (Mount Pleasant) 28-8, Jr. over Michael Ullestad (Knoxville) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

170 Results
3rd Place – Coby Meyer of Knoxville
3rd Place Match
Coby Meyer (Knoxville) 28-16, Fr. over Jade Spencer (Chariton) 10-21, So. (Fall 1:49).

182 Results
6th Place – Cameron Brown of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 2-2, Jr. over Cameron Brown (Knoxville) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 1:46).

195 Results
6th Place – Jordan Beal of Knoxville
5th Place Match
Matt Cobler (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 22-20, So. over Jordan Beal (Knoxville) 21-21, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

220 Results
1st Place – Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 29-1, Sr. over Trevin Nance (Chariton) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

285 Results
2nd Place – Brock Caviness of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Carter Isley (Albia) 31-0, Sr. over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).