The One to Count On...

Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas Wrestlers Place 3rd With Help From MD Athletes

Posted: Sunday, January 31st, 2016 at 5:53 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS SPorts-Derek Cardwell

Three Melcher-Dallas athletes helped the Southeast Warren Wrestling Squad to a third place finish at the Audubon Wheeler Invitational Saturday. Drake Sharp at 138 pounds was fourth, Dalton Lovell at 152 pounds placed third, and Elijah Williams at 220 pounds was third. Logan-Magnolia won the event.

1. Logan-Magnolia 215.0
2. Missouri Valley 194.0
3. Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas 158.5
4. Audubon High School 83.0
5. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 60.0
6. East Sac County 33.0
7. West Harrison 23.5
8. Audubon JV 6.0
9. Logan-Magnolia JV 0.0

113 Results
1st Place – Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren) 29-6, Jr. over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

120 Results
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren) 47-0, Jr. over Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 42-12, Fr. (MD 18-7).

126 Results
2nd Place – Kaleb Bauer of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 37-8, . over kaleb Bauer (Southeast Warren) 22-7, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

132 Results
3rd Place – Colby Page of Southeast Warren
3rd Place Match
Colby Page (Southeast Warren) 15-17, Fr. over Chase Maguire (Logan-Magnolia JV) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 5:36).

138 Results
4th Place – Drake Sharp of Southeast Warren (Melcher-Dallas)
3rd Place Match
Mason Rasmussen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 22-14, So. over Drake Sharp (Southeast Warren) 10-15, Jr. (Fall 2:17).

145 Results
4th Place – Josh Sundberg of Southeast Warren
3rd Place Match
Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) 18-9, Jr. over Josh Sundberg (Southeast Warren) 26-26, Jr. (Fall 0:23).

152 Results
3rd Place – Dalton Lovell of Southeast Warren (Melcher-Dallas)
3rd Place Match
Dalton Lovell (Southeast Warren) 24-15, Fr. over Austin Paul (Missouri Valley) 20-30, Fr. (Fall 1:08).

160 Results
2nd Place – TJ Dierking of Southeast Warren
1st Place Match
Nate Haynes (Missouri Valley) 48-5, So. over Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren) 38-9, So. (Dec 6-1).

170 Results
3rd Place – Nathan Jimenez of Southeast Warren
3rd Place Match
Nathan Jimenez (Southeast Warren) 20-13, So. over Tyler Schmidt (Missouri Valley) 4-9, . (Fall 1:27).

182 Results
4th Place – Alex Hommer of Southeast Warren
3rd Place Match
Thomas Peasley (West Harrison) 21-9, Jr. over Alex Hommer (Southeast Warren) 30-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:57 (20-5)).

195 Results
5th Place – Brock Kyner of Southeast Warren
5th Place Match
Brock Kyner (Southeast Warren) 14-15, Fr. over Corbin Pavlik (West Harrison) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 1:07).

220 Results
3rd Place – Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren (Melcher-Dallas)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Williams (Southeast Warren) 27-22, Jr. over () , . (Bye).