The One to Count On...

PCM Takes 3rd on Senior Night, Pella Features Non-Drake Qualifiers at Mustang Invite

Posted: Tuesday, April 26th, 2016 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Andrew Schneider

Several Mustangs toppled personal records on their way to a 3rd place finish in Class A of their home meet yesterday.

Paytan Schut ran 12:14.51 to take 1st in the 3000 and the 4×2 team of Jayci Vos, Emily Hugen, Ashley Miller, and Ashley VanGorp also topped the podium.

“It was awesome to run at home tonight. It was a nice night to send off our seniors at their last home meet for senior night. We want to thank them for all of their leadership, dedication, and hard work during their time running at PCM and can’t wait to see what they can do the rest of the season,” Head Coach Lindsey Cunningham said.

With a large contingent of Lady Dutch athletes gearing up for nine events in the Drake Relays, many of Pella’s JV runners and jumpers moved to the top of the lineup, and finished with 82 points, good for 5th overall.

“We left the Drake Qualifiers home tonight and ran some fun combinations that we might not normally see,” Dak Rassmussen, head coach of the Lady Dutch said. “The 4×800 girls had a blast running a 4×400 — and running it very well, Megan Kooker had a great first Long Jump, and Mackenna Goemaat ran an outstanding 200 her first time out.”

Pleasantville’s girls finished with 33 team points, as Madyson Thill grabbed second in the 100 meters, the Trojans’ 4×200 team set a personal record, and the combo of Taylor Foley and Abby DeJoode each PR’d in shotput.

Twin Cedars competed in the small school category, and had 3rd place finishes from their sprint medley relay, Maddie Dewitt in long jump, and Cloee Stout in the high jump.

Find more results at KNIAKRLS.com. Pella hosts a home meet during the Drake Relays Thursday, with PCM, Pella Christian, and Twin Cedars all visiting the home of the Dutch.

Class A Standings:
South Tama 164
West Marshall 133
PCM 128
Bondurant Farrar 103
Pella 82
East Marshall 81
Pleasantville 33

Top 6 Finishers (Pella):
200m Mackenna Goemaat 28.57 (5th)
400m Mackenna Goemaat 66.48 (5th)
800m Payton Phelps 2:27.96 (1st)
3000m Emily Dux 13:18.91 (6th)
4×200 Renaud, Reynolds, VanWyk, Henry 1:59.3 (5th)
4×400 Phelps, Murphy, Roorda, K. Blommers 4:14.32 (1st)
4×800 Halstead, Schulte, Schnebbe, Schreur 10:58.28 (2nd)
Sprint Med Renaud, VanVark, Rundle, L. Blommers 1:59.16 (3rd)
DMR Kookers, Rundle, L. Blommers, K. Blommers 4:27.98 (2nd)
High Jump Megan Kooker 4-08 (t2nd)
Shot Put Elisabeth Jansen 33-11.5 (3rd)
Discus Elly Cairney 91-06 (5th)

Top 6 Finishers (PCM):
100 Dash: 4th, Jayci Vos 13.76; 6th Ashley Miller 14.2
200 Dash: 3rd Ashley VanGorp 28.13
400 Dash: 6th Morgan Uhlenhopp 1:07.33
800 Run: 2nd Rachel Stafford 2:28.71, 5th Baylee Smith 2:43.12
1500: 3rd Paytan Schut 5:39.35, 6th Amaya Hartson 5:46.61
3000: 1st Paytan Schut 12:14.51
100 Hurdles: 4th Megan Cowman 17.9
400 Hurdles: 2nd Jayci Vos 1:09.16
4×1: 4th 54.08 Emily Hugen, Ashley Miller, Tatum Schnug, Avery Stock
4×2: 1st 1:50.86 Jayci Vos, Emily Hugen, Ashley Miller, Ashley VanGorp
4×4:2nd 4:15.19 Rachel Stafford, Ashley VanGorp, Paytan Schut, Jayci Vos
4×8: 4th 11:05.75 Amaya Hartson, Kirstin Ives, Morgan Novak, Baylee Smith
Sprint Med: 4th 2:03.2 Morgan Uhlenhopp, Avery Stock, Emily Hugen, Tatum Schnug
Distance Med: 4th 4:28.82 Emily Hugen, Avery Stok, Tatum Schnug, Rachel Stafford
Long Jump: 2nd Ashley Van Gorp 15-01
Shot Put: 5th Paige Wood 33-01.5, 6th Maddie Samson 31-10
Discus: 3rd Kiara Kappelman 94-08, 4th Maddie Samson 92-07