The One to Count On...

2016 Official High School State Track and Field Results

Posted: Monday, May 23rd, 2016 at 6:01 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports Team

KNIA/KRLS is the one to count on for today’s local sports, and we’ll have the results for our area schools from the 2016 state track and field meet in Des Moines first, fast, and accurately. Below you can find all results, sorted by school, then by day, then time. Good luck to all of our area track and field teams as they vie for state gold on the “Blue Oval!” All start times listed are approximate.

Pella High

Thursday:

9:20 AM – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims (Girls) Qualified first overall for final 1:03.48
10:25 AM – 3200 Meter Run Finals (Boys) Nick Bernhagen-Pella 6th 9:58.23/Blaise Winegarnder-DNF
10:47 AM – 100 Meter Dash Prelims (Girls) Emily Vos 3rd overall :12.91 qualifies for final/Annika Pingel fourth overall :12.97-qualifies for final
11:02 AM – 100 Meter Dash Prelims (Boys) Chase Van Sant 6th :11.38-qualifies for finals
11:30 AM – Discus Throw Finals (Boys) Tyson Wassenaar 2nd overall 171’3″; Austin Hill 3rd overall 163’4″
11:30 AM – High Jump Finals (Girls) Emily Holterhaus T4th 5’3″
11:35 AM – 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals (Girls) 17th 10:02.06
12:20 PM – 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals (Boys) 7th 8:14.19
12:50 PM – 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Girls) Annika Pingel 2nd overall 25.30-qualifies for finals
1:10 PM – 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Boys) Chase Van Sant 3rd overall 22.28 – qualifies for finals
1:30 PM – 400 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) Lindsey Blommers 16th 1:03.46
2:20 PM – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Prelims (Boys) Did Not Finish.

Friday:

9:00 AM – Shot Put Finals (Girls) Alex Hackett 20th 33-09.75
9:00 AM – Long Jump Finals (Boys) Chase Van Sant 1st (State Champion) 22-00.5
9:20 AM – Distance Medley Relay Finals (Girls) 5th 4:15.46
9:50 AM – 110 Meter High Hurdles Prelims (Boys) Michael Buma 7th 15.26 Qualified for finals
10:10 AM – 100 Meter High Hurdles Prelims (Girls) Emma Thoreson 2nd 15.27, Corin Mckinstrey 4th 15.51 Both Qualified for finals
11:05 AM – 4 x 200 Meter Relay Finals (Girls) 4th Place Overall 1:44.07
11:30 AM – 400 Meter Hurdles Finals (Boys) Michael Buma 6th 54.72
11:30 AM – Shot Put Finals (Boys) Austin Hill 2nd 52-03.5, Nick DeJong 8th 49-08.75
11:30 AM – Long Jump Finals (Girls) Paighton Malek 3rd 17-05
11:50 AM – 400 Meter Hurdles Finals (Girls) Kiki Pingel 5th 106.65
12:50 PM – 4 x 100 Meter Relay Prelims (Girls) 4th 50.13 Qualified for Finals
1:10 PM – 4 x 100 Meter Relay Prelims (Boys) 9th 43.8
1:40 PM – 4 x 400 Meter Relay Prelims (Girls) 2nd overall 4:01.14, qualified for finals
2:20 PM – 4 x 400 Meter Relay Prelims (Boys) 12th overall, 3:28.34, did not qualify for finals

Saturday:

9:24 AM – Sprint Medley Relay Finals (Girls) 3rd Overall 1:47.87
10:50 AM – 800 Meter Run Finals (Boys) Payson Vande Lune 3rd Overall 1:57.64
11:10 AM – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Finals, if Applicable (Girls) 1st Overall, State Champions! Time of 1:03.13, new state record!
12:15 PM – 100 Meter Dash Finals, if Applicable (Girls) Annika Pingel 3rd 12:51, Emily Vos 5th 12.58
12:25 PM – 100 Meter Dash Finals, if Applicable (Boys) Chase Van Sant 4th 11.19
12:35 PM – 100 Meter High Hurdles Finals, if Applicable (Girls) Emma Thoreson 2nd 14.84, Corin Mckinstrey 4th 15.46
12:45 PM – 110 Meter High Hurdles Finals, if Applicable (Boys) Michael Buma 5th 14.93
1:25 PM – 200 Meter Dash Finals, if Applicable (Girls) Annika Pingel 4th 25.37
1:35 PM – 200 Meter Dash Finals, if Applicable (Boys) Chase Van Sant 3rd 22.16
2:01 PM – 1600 Meter Run Finals (Boys) Ryan Sievers 9th, Blaise Winegardner 10th
2:35 PM – 1500 Meter Run Finals (Girls) Kelcey Bloomers 17th, Tess Roorda 21st
3:05 PM – 4 x 100 Meter Relay Finals, If Applicable (Girls) 3rd, 49.55
3:35 PM – 4 x 400 Meter Relay Finals, if Applicable (Girls) 3rd, 3:57.35

Knoxville

Thursday:

9:00 AM – Discus Throw Finals (Girls) Cassidy Pearson 13th 109 feet 3 inches
10:47 AM – 100 Meter Dash Prelims (Girls) Kendrea Richardson 3rd in heat :13.07-qualifies for final
12:50 PM – 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Girls) Kendrea Richardson 7th overall 26.15-qualifies for final
1:30 PM – 400 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) Sydney Washington 13th 1:02.05

Friday:

9:00 AM – Long Jump Finals (Boys) Trent Davis 14th 20-09.5

Saturday:

9:24 AM – Sprint Medley Relay Finals (Girls) 11th Overall 1:51.92
12:15 PM – 100 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) Kendrea Richardson 7th 12.68
1:25 PM – 200 Meter Dash Finals (Girls) Kendrea Richardson 5th 26.02

Pella Christian

Thursday:

9:00 AM – Long Jump Finals (Boys) Eddie Pringle 23rd 19 feet 3/4 inches
10:40 AM – 100 Meter Dash Prelims (Girls) Evie Armstrong 21st :13.61-does not qualify for finals
1:00 PM – 200 Meter Dash Prelims (Boys) Eddie Pringle 15th :23.24-does not qualify for finals

Friday:

9:00 AM – Discus Throw Finals (Girls) Elizabeth Van Maanen 6th 125-08
11:30 AM – High Jump Finals (Girls) Morgan Fopma 13th 4’11”
12:40 PM – 4 x 100 Meter Relay Prelims (Girls) 3rd 50.67 Qualified for finals

Saturday

12:15 PM – 4×100 Meter Relay – 4th 50.64

PCM

Thursday:

11:10 AM – 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals (Girls) 24th 11:02.17
11:30 AM – Long Jump Finals (Girls) Ashley Van Gorp 17th 15-08.25

Friday:

9:00 AM – Distance Medley Relay Finals (Girls) 10th 4:18.53
10:50 AM – 4 x 200 Meter Relay Finals (Girls) 8th 1:48.67
11:30 AM – Discus Throw Finals (Boys) Noah Clark 13th 144-04
11:40 AM – 400 Meter Hurdles Finals (Girls) Jayci Vos 3rd 1:05.69
1:20 PM – 4 x 400 Meter Relay Prelims (Girls) 14th 4:11.96

Saturday:

9:12 AM – Sprint Medley Relay Finals (Girls) 23rd Overall, 1:55.87
10:00 AM – 800 Meter Run Finals (Girls) Rachel Stafford 17th Overall 2:25.96

Pleasantville

Thursday:

9:00 AM – Hunter Tyree Long Jump Final (Boys) 9th 20 feet 6 inches

Twin Cedars

Thursday:

4:30 PM – Shot Put Finals (Boys) Jake Crozier 20th Overall 44-07.5

Friday:

4:30 PM – Discus Throw Finals (Boys) Jake Crozier 13th 141-10
5:00 PM – 400 Meter Hurdles Finals (Boys) David Williams 23rd 1:00.44