The One to Count On...

Pella Paces Area Schools In Little Dutch Invitational

Posted: Monday, September 5th, 2016 at 5:59 am
Author:

Pella lead all area schools in the Little Dutch Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at the Central College Course. The girls, while second behind Gilbert, had the individual winner in Tess Roorda in a time of 20:14. Knoxville was in eighth being led by Emery Neer and her 42nd place finish in a time of 24:28. On the boys large school side, Pella also did well finishing third behind Gilbert and Mount Pleasant, respectively. Blaise Winegardner led the Little Dutch across in second place with a time of 16:56. Knoxville was eighth as freshman Jordan Bacon paced the Panthers in 40th with a time of 19:11. In the small schools portion of the meet, P-C-M was runner to C-M-B in the team standings on the girl’s side with the Mustangs Klaire Jungling crossing the line in sixth with a time of 23:43. Pella Christian did not have enouph runners to score but the Eagles were led by Chole Dembski with a time of 25:33. Pella Christian finished second in the boys race with Grant Dunsbergen finishing in third place with a time of 18:20. PCM had the individual champion in Chris Ellens his winning time was 17:22. The Mustangs as a team finished fourth.

GIRLS Large Schools Last updated Sep. 3, 2016 1:16 PM
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Gilbert 39 4 5 7 9 14 19 22 21:13 1:20
2 Pella 57 1 12 13 15 16 17 21 21:38 1:53
3 North Polk 69 6 10 11 18 24 26 28 21:56 2:23
4 Oskaloosa 101 3 8 20 33 37 42 43 22:52 4:35
5 Mount Pleasant 130 2 23 31 36 38 45 49 23:38 4:41
6 Nevada 172 29 30 34 35 44 48 51 24:56 2:53
7 Bondurant-Farrar 193 25 27 41 47 53 54 55 26:08 6:57
8 Knoxville 207 32 39 40 46 50 52 56 26:08 3:53

Pella
1 Tess Roorda, Sr 20:14
12 Ciara Buchheit, Sr 21:50
13 Kelcey Blommers, Sr 21:51
15 Annika Pingel, Jr 22:06
16 Mikayla Kruse, So 22:07
17 Caroline McMartin, Fr 22:07
21 Patience Dykstra, Jr 22:42

Knoxville
32 Emery Neer, So 24:28
39 Mickayla McGill, So 25:12
40 Lucy Olson, Sr 25:20
46 Charlie Vermeer, Fr 27:18
50 Bree Burton, So 28:21
52 Claire Fay, Fr 28:38
56 Anna McDonald, Fr 35:03

BOYS Large Schools Last updated Sep. 3, 2016 1:25 PM
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Gilbert 37 3 6 8 9 11 13 16 17:39 0:24
2 Mount Pleasant 48 1 4 7 15 21 29 33 17:38 1:44
3 Pella 97 2 19 24 25 27 39 43 18:15 1:46
4 Oskaloosa 106 14 17 22 23 30 31 36 18:26 1:04
5 Bondurant-Farrar 116 10 20 26 28 32 42 53 18:32 1:15
6 North Polk 156 12 18 40 41 45 46 50 18:56 1:45
7 Nevada 176 5 37 38 47 49 52 54 19:09 2:23
8 Knoxville 212 34 35 44 48 51 55 56 19:40 1:14

Pella
2 Blaise Winegardner, Jr 16:56
19 Micah Hammann, Sr 18:23
24 Nicholas Swanson, Sr 18:35
25 Joshua Van Dusseldorp, Sr 18:35
27 Isaac Vos, Sr 18:42
39 Gavin Tierney, So 19:23
43 Thomas Gauley, Jr 19:32

Knoxville
34 Jordan Bacon, Fr 19:11
35 Jack McDonald, Sr 19:14
44 JJ Beaver, Fr 19:35
48 Trent Walraven, Fr 19:52
51 Matt Brown, So 20:24
55 Gunnar Garcia, Jr 21:46
56 Tristen Parker, So 21:52

GIRLS Small School Last updated Sep. 3, 2016 1:15 PM
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 CMB 15 1 2 3 4 5 9 13 22:01 1:30
2 PCM 47 6 7 8 12 14 15 17 24:15 1:21
3 Lynnville-Sully 74 10 11 16 18 19 20 21 25:39 2:44

Incomplete Teams: BGM, Montezuma, Pella Christian

PCM
6 Klaire Jungling, Fr 23:43
7 Payton Schut, So 23:53
8 Megan Townley, So 24:06
12 Ellie Steenhoek, Jr 24:28
14 Kirstin Ives, So 25:04
15 Baylee Smith, Jr 25:20
17 Morgan Uhlenhopp, So 26:24

Pella Christian
19 Chloe Dembski, Jr 25:33
20 Andrea Carballo, Jr 25:34
22 Grace Bokhoven, So 25:43
25 Annaliese Admiraal, Fr 26:28

BOYS Small School Last updated Sep. 3, 2016 1:27 PM
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 C M B 37 2 4 5 11 15 18 29 19:05 2:13
2 Pella Christian 54 3 8 12 14 17 20 21 19:40 2:08
3 Montezuma 90 6 7 13 28 36 37 20:51 5:30
4 P C M 99 1 10 26 30 32 33 34 20:24 4:38
5 B G M 117 9 16 22 31 39 22:21 9:31
6 Lynnville-Sully 118 19 23 24 25 27 35 38 21:10 0:40

Pella Christian
3 Grant Dunsbergen, Jr 18:20
8 Jose Mora Demestri, Jr 19:30
12 Nathan VerMeer, So 19:46
14 Samuel Dahm, Jr 20:14
17 David Bernhagen, Fr 20:28
20 Lucas Bandstra, So 20:46
21 Tanner Garton, Fr 20:47

P C M
1 Chris Ellens, Sr 17:22
10 Jason Stafford, Fr 19:39
26 Caleb Peter, Jr 21:21
30 Jacob Cox, Fr 21:37
32 Owen Hugen, Fr 22:00
33 Brady North, Jr 22:03
34 Mark Bruxvoort, Sr 22:16