The One to Count On...

Pella Girls 2nd, Boys 5th at State Cross Country Meet

Posted: Monday, October 31st, 2016 at 6:01 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Trevor Castle

Just four seconds per runner separated Pella’s girls from a state cross-country championship Saturday afternoon in Fort Dodge.

The Lady Dutch scored 106 points, finishing runner-up to Decorah, who was four points better at 102.

Three seniors paced Pella, with Tess Roorda finishing 6th, Kelcey Blommers in 14th and Ciara Buchheit taking 16th.

The Pella boys took 5th as a team. Senior Nick Berhagen nabbed a top 10 finish, crossing the line in 8th place.

In the 2-A boys meet, Pella Christian’s Grant Dunsbergen finished 15th individually, edging Highway 163 rival Chris Ellens of PCM by less than a second. Ellens took 16th.

3-A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Decorah 102 5 12 23 28 34 59 77 20:00.7 1:25.5
2 Pella 106 6 14 16 29 41 43 52 20:04.7 1:18.8
3 Charles City 135 1 17 31 40 46 54 88 20:09.3 2:14.3
4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 144 7 15 24 37 61 76 100 20:17.4 1:36.9
5 Wahlert Catholic, Dub 147 10 20 33 35 49 62 72 20:21.5 1:14.5

2. Pella
6 Tess Roorda, 12 19:29.5
14 Kelcey Blommers, 12 19:50.5
16 Ciara Buchheit, 12 19:52.1
29 Makayla Kruse, 10 20:22.8
41 Caroline McMartin, 9 20:48.2
43 Annika Pingel, 11 20:50.5
52 Payton Phelps, 12 20:57.8

3-A BOYS TEAM RESULTS

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 86 7 16 17 21 25 37 82 16:51.9 0:34.0
2 Grinnell 88 4 11 12 26 35 59 63 16:48.3 0:55.1
3 Dallas Center-Grimes 142 10 28 32 34 38 80 90 17:06.9 0:38.7
4 Gilbert 162 18 27 33 39 45 64 86 17:11.8 0:34.4
5 Pella 173 8 24 30 41 70 79 17:11.9 1:12.6

5. Pella
8 Nick Bernhagen, 12 16:34.8
24 Micah Hammann, 12 17:05.1
30 Josh Van Dusseldorp, 12 17:11.3
41 Isaac Vos, 12 17:20.9
70 Adam Houtz, 11 17:47.3
79 Cole Swanson, 12 18:03.4

2-A BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1 1 Andrew Stumbo, 12 15:53.6 Ogden
2 2 Reece Smith, 10 16:02.2 Garner-Hayfield-Ventu
3 3 Gable Sieperda, 11 16:27.8 George-Little Rock/Ce
4 Spencer Moon, 10 16:29.8 South Central Calhoun
5 4 Mason Tyler, 11 16:34.4 Aplington-Parkersburg
6 5 Joe Anderson, 10 16:38.7 George-Little Rock/Ce
7 6 Logan Dalbeck, 12 16:39.4 Garner-Hayfield-Ventu
8 Nate Green, 11 16:47.4 Regina, Iowa City
9 7 Joseph Schoonhoven, 10 16:51.5 Unity Christian, Oran
10 8 Nick Meling, 12 16:52.4 East Marshall, Legran
11 Eric Hoffman, 10 16:55.8 Wc-Kp
12 Noah Sams, 11 16:57.0 Anamosa
13 9 Franklin Reinders, 12 16:57.6 Unity Christian, Oran
14 10 Eric Faught, 10 16:59.2 Clear Lake
15 Grant Dunsbergen, 12 17:00.4 Pella Christian
16 Chris Ellens, 12 17:01.2 Pcm, Monroe
17 11 Peyton Miller, 11 17:02.7 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
18 Spencer Warehime, 12 17:04.6 Southeast Valley
19 12 Zach Pettit, 11 17:06.6 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
20 13 Austin Day, 12 17:08.1 Waukon