The One to Count On...

Four Area Wrestling Teams Meet on the Mats in Monroe

Posted: Monday, January 9th, 2017 at 5:52 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Andrew Swadner

Pella, Knoxville, and Pleasantville all traveled to Monroe along with many other area teams to hit the wrestling mats this Saturday.

Pella walked away with a second place finish, just two points behind Westwood, PCM was fifth, Pleasantville Eighth, and Knoxville ninth. As for individual champions, Payton Drake of PCM finished in first in the 106lb, Xavier Miller of PCM was champion at 145lbs, Lucas Roland of PCM got first at 160lbs, Jarron Trausch of PCM was first at 170lbs, Pleasantville’s Chaz Clark was the 220lb champion, while Keegan Poole of Pella was the champion at heavyweight. Full results of all area wrestlers can be found below.

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payton Drake of PCM
2nd Place – Peter Comer of Carlisle
3rd Place – Gabe Gordon of Knoxville
4th Place – Zack Barnes of Colfax-Mingo
5th Place – Wil Martin of Moravia
6th Place – Brady Brown of Westwood
7th Place – Daniel Mora of Pella
8th Place – Jacob Dehoedt of Lynnville-Sully
1st Place Match
Payton Drake (PCM) 17-5, Fr. over Peter Comer (Carlisle) 16-4, Fr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Gordon (Knoxville) 13-8, Fr. over Zack Barnes (Colfax-Mingo) 15-7, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
5th Place Match
Wil Martin (Moravia) 14-8, Fr. over Brady Brown (Westwood) 16-7, Fr. (MD 10-1).
7th Place Match
Daniel Mora (Pella) 4-6, Fr. over Jacob Dehoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 3:08).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cauy Furgison of Colfax-Mingo
2nd Place – Brennan Brown of Westwood
3rd Place – Carter Logue of Carlisle
4th Place – Nico Garcia of Saydel
5th Place – Grant Gardner of Gilbert
6th Place – Bryce Kaster of Moravia
7th Place – Clay VanWyk of PCM
8th Place – Adam Pezley of Pella
1st Place Match
Cauy Furgison (Colfax-Mingo) 20-1, So. over Brennan Brown (Westwood) 19-5, Jr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Carter Logue (Carlisle) 13-6, So. over Nico Garcia (Saydel) 10-10, Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Grant Gardner (Gilbert) 9-6, So. over Bryce Kaster (Moravia) 11-8, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Clay VanWyk (PCM) 5-13, So. over Adam Pezley (Pella) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Meshach Zarwie of Des Moines North-Hoover
2nd Place – Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
3rd Place – Hunter Hanner of Westwood
4th Place – Matthew Widmar of Pella
5th Place – Colton Jones of Knoxville
6th Place – Dez Hummel of Carlisle
7th Place – Caleb Peter of PCM
8th Place – Cyden Furgison of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Meshach Zarwie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 14-3, Sr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hanner (Westwood) 15-7, Fr. over Matthew Widmar (Pella) 7-8, So. (Fall 3:21).
5th Place Match
Colton Jones (Knoxville) 7-12, Fr. over Dez Hummel (Carlisle) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Caleb Peter (PCM) 4-5, Jr. over Cyden Furgison (Colfax-Mingo) 13-5, Fr. (For.).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place – Stephen Shuka of Gilbert
3rd Place – Shadrach Zarwie of Des Moines North-Hoover
4th Place – Josh Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
5th Place – Lucas Olson of Carlisle
6th Place – Adrain Kaski of Riceville
7th Place – Casey Clark of Moravia
8th Place – Lane Rodamaker of Pella
1st Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 27-2, Jr. over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 19-3, Sr. (MD 19-7).
3rd Place Match
Shadrach Zarwie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 14-5, Sr. over Josh Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 10-6, Jr. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
Lucas Olson (Carlisle) 12-7, So. over Adrain Kaski (Riceville) 17-5, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Casey Clark (Moravia) 4-3, So. over Lane Rodamaker (Pella) 3-9, Jr. (Fall 2:29).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place – Klayton Keller of Saydel
3rd Place – Zach Hammes of Pekin
4th Place – Tyler Squires of Carlisle
5th Place – Brock Harris of Gilbert
6th Place – Drew Bartels of Pleasantville
7th Place – Daylen Fenton of Moravia
8th Place – Cole Bisbee of Pella
1st Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 21-1, Jr. over Klayton Keller (Saydel) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 2:42).
3rd Place Match
Zach Hammes (Pekin) 23-3, So. over Tyler Squires (Carlisle) 8-14, Jr. (Fall 5:54).
5th Place Match
Brock Harris (Gilbert) 17-7, Jr. over Drew Bartels (Pleasantville) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Daylen Fenton (Moravia) 13-9, Sr. over Cole Bisbee (Pella) 2-5, So. (Fall 2:08).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nicholas Martin of Moravia
2nd Place – Sam Fredrickson of Pella
3rd Place – Braden Dean of Westwood
4th Place – Adrian Hill of Chariton
5th Place – Andrew Morische of Riceville
6th Place – Adam Teed of Colfax-Mingo
7th Place – Caden Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully
8th Place – Jackson Dopheide of Saydel
1st Place Match
Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 19-3, Jr. over Sam Fredrickson (Pella) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Braden Dean (Westwood) 16-5, Sr. over Adrian Hill (Chariton) 12-21, So. (Fall 2:34).
5th Place Match
Andrew Morische (Riceville) 12-9, Sr. over Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
7th Place Match
Caden Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 11-7, Sr. over Jackson Dopheide (Saydel) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 4:00).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Xavier Miller of PCM
2nd Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
3rd Place – Ethan Speltz of Pella
4th Place – Drake Harbison of Pekin
5th Place – Jacob Larimore of Gilbert
6th Place – Trey Moen of Saydel
7th Place – Andrew Donnelly of Westwood
8th Place – Chad Eastman of Riceville
1st Place Match
Xavier Miller (PCM) 20-2, Sr. over Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Speltz (Pella) 14-4, Sr. over Drake Harbison (Pekin) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
5th Place Match
Jacob Larimore (Gilbert) 21-4, Sr. over Trey Moen (Saydel) 13-11, Jr. (TB-1 4-3).
7th Place Match
Andrew Donnelly (Westwood) 14-13, Sr. over Chad Eastman (Riceville) 4-10, So. (Fall 0:39).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Anderson of Westwood
2nd Place – Cayden Johnson of Lynnville-Sully
3rd Place – Eric Swart of Gilbert
4th Place – Bryce Murray of Carlisle
5th Place – James Van Gorp of Pella
6th Place – Will Dunsbergen of Colfax-Mingo
7th Place – Eli Hamilton of Knoxville
8th Place – Brady Fagan of PCM
1st Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood) 23-2, Sr. over Cayden Johnson (Lynnville-Sully) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Eric Swart (Gilbert) 14-4, Jr. over Bryce Murray (Carlisle) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 2:34).
5th Place Match
James Van Gorp (Pella) 10-7, Sr. over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 5:41).
7th Place Match
Eli Hamilton (Knoxville) 5-6, So. over Brady Fagan (PCM) 1-3, So. (Fall 3:28).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Roland of PCM
2nd Place – Griffen McBride of Pleasantville
3rd Place – Chance Rice of Saydel
4th Place – Micheal Ullestad of Knoxville
5th Place – Russell Jennett of Gilbert
6th Place – Jacob Martin of Moravia
7th Place – Sage Zylstra of Lynnville-Sully
8th Place – Hunter Rea of Westwood
1st Place Match
Lucas Roland (PCM) 9-1, So. over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Chance Rice (Saydel) 5-1, Jr. over Micheal Ullestad (Knoxville) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 3:30).
5th Place Match
Russell Jennett (Gilbert) 6-3, Sr. over Jacob Martin (Moravia) 17-5, Sr. (MD 16-4).
7th Place Match
Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 16-4, Jr. over Hunter Rea (Westwood) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 1:05).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarron Trausch of PCM
2nd Place – Ashton Messer of Pella
3rd Place – Travis Johnston of Carlisle
4th Place – Cael Lester of Pleasantville
5th Place – Musa Allison of Des Moines North-Hoover
6th Place – Reldon Miller of Gilbert
7th Place – Zach Adams of Westwood
8th Place – Jordan Hixson of Pekin
1st Place Match
Jarron Trausch (PCM) 20-3, So. over Ashton Messer (Pella) 16-2, Sr. (MD 13-1).
3rd Place Match
Travis Johnston (Carlisle) 16-5, Sr. over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 9-4, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Musa Allison (Des Moines North-Hoover) 8-7, Sr. over Reldon Miller (Gilbert) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match
Zach Adams (Westwood) 13-8, So. over Jordan Hixson (Pekin) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 0:48).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Sprague of Saydel
2nd Place – Austin Flesher of Pleasantville
3rd Place – Cameron Brown of Knoxville
4th Place – Aiden Carr of Gilbert
5th Place – Jade Spencer of Chariton
6th Place – Colten Arment of Lynnville-Sully
7th Place – Jeremiah Adams of Westwood
8th Place – Dalton Schlangen of PCM
1st Place Match
Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 21-2, Jr. over Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Brown (Knoxville) 6-5, Sr. over Aiden Carr (Gilbert) 12-14, Fr. (Fall 3:48).
5th Place Match
Jade Spencer (Chariton) 7-10, Jr. over Colten Arment (Lynnville-Sully) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 2:37).
7th Place Match
Jeremiah Adams (Westwood) 23-4, Jr. over Dalton Schlangen (PCM) 6-14, So. (Fall 4:11).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Ballanger of Moravia
2nd Place – Peyton Swafford of Saydel
3rd Place – Chase Bellon of Knoxville
4th Place – Luke Roose of Pella
5th Place – Ethan Cooksey of Pekin
6th Place – Devin Thompson of Westwood
7th Place – Evan Mann of Pleasantville
8th Place – Nick Barnes of Colfax-Mingo
1st Place Match
Cole Ballanger (Moravia) 16-6, So. over Peyton Swafford (Saydel) 17-6, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
3rd Place Match
Chase Bellon (Knoxville) 16-6, Jr. over Luke Roose (Pella) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
Ethan Cooksey (Pekin) 9-3, Jr. over Devin Thompson (Westwood) 14-5, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Evan Mann (Pleasantville) 8-12, Jr. over Nick Barnes (Colfax-Mingo) 6-11, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chaz Clark of Pleasantville
2nd Place – Quinton Castell of Moravia
3rd Place – Colton Lourens of Colfax-Mingo
4th Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood
5th Place – Cody Ray Smith of Knoxville
6th Place – Zack VanDonselaar of Pella
7th Place – Cody Hutchins of Carlisle
8th Place – Jordan Jackson of Chariton
1st Place Match
Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 17-1, Jr. over Quinton Castell (Moravia) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Colton Lourens (Colfax-Mingo) 20-3, Jr. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood) 18-8, So. (Fall 3:44).
5th Place Match
Cody Ray Smith (Knoxville) 9-6, Jr. over Zack VanDonselaar (Pella) 9-10, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
7th Place Match
Cody Hutchins (Carlisle) 9-8, Sr. over Jordan Jackson (Chariton) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 0:19).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keegan Poole of Pella
2nd Place – Will Anthony of Pleasantville
3rd Place – Hunter Jesse of Saydel
4th Place – Eli Harris of Gilbert
5th Place – Taylor Good of Chariton
6th Place – Joey Gansen of Riceville
7th Place – Nathan Payne of Westwood
8th Place – Dylan Barnes of Carlisle
1st Place Match
Keegan Poole (Pella) 19-0, Sr. over Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Jesse (Saydel) 20-5, Sr. over Eli Harris (Gilbert) 23-3, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Taylor Good (Chariton) 11-11, Jr. over Joey Gansen (Riceville) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Nathan Payne (Westwood) 17-10, Jr. over Dylan Barnes (Carlisle) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 1:20).