The One to Count On...

Knoxville 6th At Southern Iowa Invitational

Posted: Tuesday, January 31st, 2017 at 5:59 am
Author:

The Knoxville Wrestling Squad finished sixth and second among South Central Conference trams at the Southern Iowa Invitational, which is the unofficial S-C-C Tournament. Joe Hollinrake won at 145 pounds while Gabe Gordon was second at 106 pounds.

1. Washington 230.5
2. Fairfield 161
3. Mount Pleasant 141
4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 133.5
5. Fort Madison 128
6. Knoxville 112.5
7. Keokuk 92.5
8. Albia 88.5
9. Centerville 81
10. Chariton 52.5
11. Clarke 46
12. Davis County 26
13. Twin Cedars 0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Walker Ikerd of Washington
2nd Place – Gabe Gordon of Knoxville
3rd Place – Brayden Ackles of Mount Pleasant
4th Place – Jonah Cooper of Fairfield
5th Place – Elton Kruse of Fort Madison
6th Place – Chris Bowen of Centerville
1st Place Match
Walker Ikerd (Washington) 29-6, So. over Gabe Gordon (Knoxville) 31-12, Fr. (Fall 0:22).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Ackles (Mount Pleasant) 18-13, So. over Jonah Cooper (Fairfield) 14-12, Fr. (Fall 3:36).
5th Place Match
Elton Kruse (Fort Madison) 14-19, So. over Chris Bowen (Centerville) 10-21, Fr. (Fall 5:44).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Tyler Landgrebe of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Garrett Ikerd of Washington
4th Place – Gage Moorman of Centerville
5th Place – Dalton Boudewyn of Keokuk
6th Place – Corbin Broeker of Mount Pleasant
1st Place Match
Ryan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 24-10, Jr. over Tyler Landgrebe (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-10, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 26-9, So. over Gage Moorman (Centerville) 28-20, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Dalton Boudewyn (Keokuk) 15-12, So. over Corbin Broeker (Mount Pleasant) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 2:56).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
2nd Place – Ashton Meyers of Keokuk
3rd Place – Sage Walker of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place – Dillan Sanders of Washington
5th Place – Gannon Courtright of Fairfield
6th Place – Nathan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
1st Place Match
Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 37-6, Fr. over Ashton Meyers (Keokuk) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-5, Fr. over Dillan Sanders (Washington) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
Gannon Courtright (Fairfield) 14-15, Jr. over Nathan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 11-23, Fr. (Fall 3:24).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place – Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place – Ethan Wagner of Centerville
4th Place – Dallas Peebler of Fairfield
5th Place – Tate Ricard of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place – Barrett Bonnett of Albia
1st Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 37-2, Jr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Wagner (Centerville) 32-16, Jr. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 13-9, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Tate Ricard (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 33-14, Fr. over Barrett Bonnett (Albia) 28-21, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brant O`Shea of Keokuk
2nd Place – Alex Latcham of Washington
3rd Place – Zach Barnes of Fairfield
4th Place – Aaron Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
5th Place – Avante Henley of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – Nash Linsley of Knoxville
1st Place Match
Brant O`Shea (Keokuk) 33-1, Sr. over Alex Latcham (Washington) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
3rd Place Match
Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 13-10, Jr. over Aaron Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Avante Henley (Mount Pleasant) 13-14, So. over Nash Linsley (Knoxville) 11-27, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
2nd Place – Andrew Waite of Washington
3rd Place – Dominick Morris of Albia
4th Place – Nate Wallace of Mount Pleasant
5th Place – Matt Wyatt of Keokuk
6th Place – Derek Beasley of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 39-3, Jr. over Andrew Waite (Washington) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
3rd Place Match
Dominick Morris (Albia) 45-11, So. over Nate Wallace (Mount Pleasant) 23-11, So. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
Matt Wyatt (Keokuk) 23-12, Jr. over Derek Beasley (Fairfield) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
2nd Place – Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Dylan Jeffers of Keokuk
4th Place – Kiowa Keith of Washington
5th Place – Jaden Davis of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – Dalton Woolever of Fort Madison
1st Place Match
Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 36-6, Jr. over Dakota Boyer (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-9, Jr. (Fall 2:36).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 14-21, Fr. over Kiowa Keith (Washington) 17-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:55 (18-1)).
5th Place Match
Jaden Davis (Mount Pleasant) 12-11, Fr. over Dalton Woolever (Fort Madison) 20-18, Fr. (Dec 7-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James DeMeyer of Mount Pleasant
2nd Place – Jonathan Bair of Clarke
3rd Place – Riley Spaur of Knoxville
4th Place – Shane Reid of Keokuk
5th Place – Bailey Jones of Fairfield
6th Place – Caden Hill of Davis County
1st Place Match
James DeMeyer (Mount Pleasant) 29-4, So. over Jonathan Bair (Clarke) 21-15, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 3-1, . over Shane Reid (Keokuk) 15-20, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-4)).
5th Place Match
Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 9-14, Sr. over Caden Hill (Davis County) 14-27, Fr. (Fall 1:44).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
2nd Place – Micheal Ullestad of Knoxville
3rd Place – Dalton Griffiths of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place – Carter Spalla of Fairfield
5th Place – Jacob Fisher of Albia
6th Place – Tyler Davis of Mount Pleasant
1st Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 34-4, So. over Micheal Ullestad (Knoxville) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 9-8).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Griffiths (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 29-17, Sr. over Carter Spalla (Fairfield) 7-19, So. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Jacob Fisher (Albia) 16-25, Jr. over Tyler Davis (Mount Pleasant) 23-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Sinnott of Albia
2nd Place – Logan Escher of Washington
3rd Place – Stephen Wardlow of Centerville
4th Place – Gaige Berryman of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5th Place – Nathaniel Vandervort of Chariton
6th Place – Simon Spalla of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 19-8, Sr. over Logan Escher (Washington) 18-19, So. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Wardlow (Centerville) 35-18, Jr. over Gaige Berryman (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 18-18, Sr. (Fall 5:31).
5th Place Match
Nathaniel Vandervort (Chariton) 13-25, Sr. over Simon Spalla (Fairfield) 6-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Bair of Clarke
2nd Place – Austin Angle of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3rd Place – Zach Beason of Mount Pleasant
4th Place – Cameron Brown of Knoxville
5th Place – Diego Lozano of Fort Madison
6th Place – Jade Spencer of Chariton
1st Place Match
Nathan Bair (Clarke) 32-5, Sr. over Austin Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Beason (Mount Pleasant) 12-7, So. over Cameron Brown (Knoxville) 23-13, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Diego Lozano (Fort Madison) 16-17, Fr. over Jade Spencer (Chariton) 10-15, Jr. (Fall 1:03).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Fritz of Fairfield
2nd Place – Sam Hayes of Fort Madison
3rd Place – Karlton Skubal of Washington
4th Place – Terrin Padilla of Albia
5th Place – Matt Cobler of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6th Place – Dalton Bass of Mount Pleasant
1st Place Match
Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 26-2, Sr. over Sam Hayes (Fort Madison) 15-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Karlton Skubal (Washington) 25-3, Sr. over Terrin Padilla (Albia) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 1:05).
5th Place Match
Matt Cobler (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 25-6, Jr. over Dalton Bass (Mount Pleasant) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 1:05).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Shull of Mount Pleasant
2nd Place – Tanner Murphy of Washington
3rd Place – Chase Bellon of Knoxville
4th Place – Trenton Hanen of Fairfield
5th Place – Brett Martin of Albia
6th Place – Danen Settles of Fort Madison
1st Place Match
Dalton Shull (Mount Pleasant) 22-1, Sr. over Tanner Murphy (Washington) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Chase Bellon (Knoxville) 34-9, Jr. over Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Brett Martin (Albia) 7-7, Jr. over Danen Settles (Fort Madison) 15-14, Fr. (Fall 0:39).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place – Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
3rd Place – Louie Chickering of Davis County
4th Place – Taylor Good of Chariton
5th Place – Anthony Carrasco of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – Lane Pierce of Albia
1st Place Match
Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 24-5, Jr. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Louie Chickering (Davis County) 24-18, Jr. over Taylor Good (Chariton) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Anthony Carrasco (Mount Pleasant) 11-19, Sr. over Lane Pierce (Albia) 14-17, Jr. (Fall 0:22).