The One to Count On...

Knoxville And PCM Send Wrestlers To State Meet

Posted: Monday, February 13th, 2017 at 5:59 am
Author:

Three from P-C-M and one from Knoxville will head to the State Wrestling Meet this week. The Mustangs will send Xavier Miller at 145 pounds…Lucas Roland at 160 pounds…and Jarron Trausch at 170 pounds all district champions to the state meet this week. The Panthers got one grappler in at 195 pounds…Matthew Landsperger who had to win a wrestle back to get runner-up. Landsperger told KNIA/KRLS Sports it has been quite a season for him being in and out of the lineup due to health issues. The state meet begins on Thursday.

1st & 2nd place qualify for State Meet
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Beck of Grinnell
2nd Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
3rd Place – Payton Drake of PCM
4th Place – Michael Thomas of Albia
1st Place Match
Brock Beck (Grinnell) 40-6, Fr. over Payton Drake (Pcm) 39-8, Fr. (TB-1 4-2).
2nd Place Match
Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 30-8, Fr. over Payton Drake (Pcm) 39-8, Fr. (Fall 5:06).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Hatten (Winterset) 30-8, Fr. over Michael Thomas (Albia) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 1:06).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Albia
2nd Place – Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
3rd Place – Austin Nash of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Aden Reeves (Albia) 48-1, So. over Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 43-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:40 (20-4)).
2nd Place Match
Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) 43-12, Jr. over Austin Nash (Bondurant-Farrar) 28-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Nash (Bondurant-Farrar) 28-15, Sr. over Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) 32-18, So. (MD 11-1).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
2nd Place – Jack West of Winterset
3rd Place – Alex Farmer of Grinnell
4th Place – Mike Moore of Saydel
1st Place Match
Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 41-6, Fr. over Jack West (Winterset) 27-9, Fr. (MD 14-4).
2nd Place Match
Jack West (Winterset) 27-9, Fr. over Alex Farmer (Grinnell) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Alex Farmer (Grinnell) 35-11, Jr. over Mike Moore (Saydel) 22-13, So. (Fall 3:26).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
2nd Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
3rd Place – Ethan Wagner of Centerville
4th Place – Cody Lehman of Saydel
1st Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 42-5, Jr. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 51-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Match
Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 51-4, Jr. over Ethan Wagner (Centerville) 35-19, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:28 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Wagner (Centerville) 35-19, Jr. over Cody Lehman (Saydel) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 0:25).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Klayton Keller of Saydel
2nd Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
3rd Place – Tiger Terpstra of Centerville
4th Place – Kruise KIburz of Winterset
1st Place Match
Klayton Keller (Saydel) 29-9, Jr. over Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 44-5, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
2nd Place Match
Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 44-5, Jr. over Tiger Terpstra (Centerville) 39-13, Jr. (Fall 3:36).
3rd Place Match
Tiger Terpstra (Centerville) 39-13, Jr. over Kruise KIburz (Winterset) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 3-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County
2nd Place – Blake Ryerson of Winterset
3rd Place – Dominick Morris of Albia
4th Place – Chase Shirk of Pcm
1st Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County) 44-1, Jr. over Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 26-20, Jr. (Fall 3:04).
2nd Place Match
Blake Ryerson (Winterset) 26-20, Jr. over Dominick Morris (Albia) 48-14, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Dominick Morris (Albia) 48-14, So. over Chase Shirk (Pcm) 23-21, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Xavier Miller of Pcm
2nd Place – Justin Smith of Winterset
3rd Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
4th Place – Bryce McKim of Albia
1st Place Match
Xavier Miller (Pcm) 45-2, Sr. over Justin Smith (Winterset) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Match
Justin Smith (Winterset) 35-10, Sr. over Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 46-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Hollinrake (Knoxville) 46-8, Jr. over Bryce McKim (Albia) 39-12, Sr. (MD 9-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
2nd Place – Kade Kelso of Central Decatur
3rd Place – Riley Spaur of Knoxville
4th Place – Jonathan Bair of Clarke
1st Place Match
Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 42-4, Jr. over Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 51-2, Sr. (Fall 5:19).
2nd Place Match
Kade Kelso (Central Decatur) 51-2, Sr. over Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 29-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Spaur (Knoxville) 29-13, Sr. over Jonathan Bair (Clarke) 22-18, So. (Dec 10-5).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lucas Roland of Pcm
2nd Place – Kyle Sinnott of Albia
3rd Place – Chance Rice of Saydel
4th Place – Chance Masters of Central Decatur
1st Place Match
Lucas Roland (Pcm) 32-2, So. over Chance Rice (Saydel) 14-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:01).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 24-10, Sr. over Chance Rice (Saydel) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 4:46).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Sinnott (Albia) 24-10, Sr. over Chance Masters (Central Decatur) 27-21, Sr. (Fall 1:07).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarron Trausch of Pcm
2nd Place – Devon Van Houten of Saydel
3rd Place – Connor Van Pelt of Winterset
4th Place – Stephen Wardlow of Centerville
1st Place Match
Jarron Trausch (Pcm) 43-5, So. over Devon Van Houten (Saydel) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Match
Devon Van Houten (Saydel) 39-8, Sr. over Connor Van Pelt (Winterset) 22-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Connor Van Pelt (Winterset) 22-18, Jr. over Stephen Wardlow (Centerville) 36-21, Jr. (Fall 3:36).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trevor Sprague of Saydel
2nd Place – Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County
3rd Place – Nathan Bair of Clarke
4th Place – Ben Mason of Albia
1st Place Match
Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-5, Jr. over Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County) 34-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County) 34-11, Jr. over Nathan Bair (Clarke) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 3:36).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Bair (Clarke) 33-8, Sr. over Ben Mason (Albia) 37-12, Jr. (MD 11-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Louis Long of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place – Matthew Landsperger of Knoxville
3rd Place – Terrin Padilla of Albia
4th Place – Kade Warren of Centerville
1st Place Match
Louis Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 32-11, Sr. over Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville) 18-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Matthew Landsperger (Knoxville) 18-6, Jr. over Terrin Padilla (Albia) 35-19, Sr. (Fall 2:41).
3rd Place Match
Terrin Padilla (Albia) 35-19, Sr. over Kade Warren (Centerville) 23-24, Sr. (Fall 3:41).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trace Carson of Central Decatur
2nd Place – Kyle Kucera of South Tama County
3rd Place – Chase Bellon of Knoxville
4th Place – Brett Martin of Albia
1st Place Match
Trace Carson (Central Decatur) 41-7, Sr. over Kyle Kucera (South Tama County) 14-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Kucera (South Tama County) 14-14, Sr. over Chase Bellon (Knoxville) 38-12, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Chase Bellon (Knoxville) 38-12, Jr. over Brett Martin (Albia) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 2:35).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Jesse of Saydel
2nd Place – Bradley Tolley of Winterset
3rd Place – Taylor Good of Chariton
4th Place – Brett Clayton of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Hunter Jesse (Saydel) 41-8, Sr. over Bradley Tolley (Winterset) 34-15, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Match
Bradley Tolley (Winterset) 34-15, Fr. over Taylor Good (Chariton) 29-21, Jr. (Fall 0:36).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Good (Chariton) 29-21, Jr. over Brett Clayton (Grinnell) 24-17, Jr. (