The One to Count On...

State Wrestlers

Posted: Saturday, February 18th, 2017 at 6:05 am
Author:

Area wrestlers at the State Meet

CLASS 3A
113 Kobey Pritchard-Indianola W-Fall 1:43 over Hunter Foht-Dubuque Hempstead
L 11-6 to Kyle Biscoglia-Waukee in quarterfinals
W-Fall :34 over Nathaniel Shoemaker-Ottumwa in consolation
W-Fall 1:14 over Ryan Steffensmeier-Fort Madison in consolation
W-Fall 4:11 over Eric Owens-Ankeny Centential in consolation
-L 8-5 Drew Bennett-Fort Dodge for 3rd place
Pritchard finishes in 4th place
120 Connor Sexton-Indianola L 3-0 to Noah Huhes-West Des Moines Valley
W 9-2 over Josh Diehl-Oskaloosa in consolation
W 13-3 over TJ Cole-Bettendorf in consolation
L-Fall 3:55 to Eli Loyd-Pleasant Valley in consolation
W 4-1 over Alex Aguire-Iowa City West for 7th place on Saturday
Sexton finishes in 7th place
132 Lance Runyon-Indianola W-Fall 1:04 over Cade Moss-Johnston
L 4-2 to Braden Birt-W. Dubuque in quarterfinals
W-Fall :49 over Joey Harney-Iowa City High in consolation
W-Fall :46 over Devon Ross-Fort Dodge in consolation
W-Fall 3:01 over Jake Waters-Dowling Catholic in consolation
W 8-0 over Matthew Jordan-Des Moines East for 3rd place
Runyon finishes in 3rd place
170 Kade Kolarik-Indianola W 8-5 over Travis Johnston-Carlisle
L 18-2 to Ben Sarasin-CR Kennedy in quarterfinals
W 9-5 over Kaden Smith-Fort Dodge in consolation
L 7-5 to Jason Beebe-Oskaloosa in consolation
L 8-6 to Joey Mitchell-Ottumwa for 7th place on Saturday
Kolarik will finish in 8th place
285 Egan Lickiss-Indianola W 5-1 over Omar Beqic-Waterloo East
W-Fall 3:38 over Jack Rousell-Dubuque Hempstead in quarterfinals
W 3-0 over Keegan Poole-Pella in semi finals
L-Fall 2:19 to Aaron Costello-Western Dubuque in final
Lickiss finishes in 2nd place
285 Keegan Poole-Pella W 10-0 over Jesse Ramirez-Sioux City West
W 7-0 over Cole Ernst-North Scott in quarterfinals
L 3-0 to Egan Lickiss-Indianola in semi finals
L-Fall 1:44 to Tyler Clark-Clinton in consolation
L 5-1 to Callan Tomlin-Oskaloosa for 5th place
Poole will finish in 6th place

CLASS 2A
145 Xavier Miller-PCM W-SV 10-8 over Tate Battani-Ballard
W 6-1 over Paul Ryan-Mount Vernon in quarterfinals
W 6-3 over Matt Stines-Cherokee in semi finals
L 5-0 to Ryan Leisure-Clear Lake in championship
Miller will finish in 2nd place
160 Lucas Roland-PCM L 6-3 to Kolton Bartow-Dubuque Walhert
W by fall 2:33 over Zach Williams-Osage in consolation
W 14-9 over Matt Dahl-MOC Floyd Valley in consolation
W 3-1 over Tristin Westphal-Edwards-Washington in consolation
-L 7-5 to Kolton Bartow-Dubuque Wahlert in consolation
W-Fall 1:52 over Trevor Nelson-Solon for 5th place
Roland will finish in 5th place
195 Matthew Landsperger-Knoxville W 8-2 over Austin Winkel-CL/GLR
L 13-0 to Bryce Esmoil-West Liberty in quarterfinals
W 8-2 over Trevor Trende-Crestwood in consolation
W Fall 2:54 over Caleb Olson-Webster City in consolation
W 10-3 over Sam Moore-Mount Vernon in consolation
L 3-2 to Jackson Mikkelson-Creston/Orient-Macksburg for 3rd place
Landsperger finishes in 4th place

CLASS 1A
152 Sawyer Phillips-Pleasantville L 3-2 to Brady Wilson-Logan Magnolia
W 3-2 over Nathan Johanigmeier-MFL MarMac in consolation
W 3-2 over Brandon Trees-North Butler in consolation
L Fall 5:53 to Drew Anderson-Westwood in consolation
L 5-3 to Tyler Van Houten-Panorama for 7th place on Saturday
Phillips finishes in 8th place
160 Griffen McBride-Pleasantville W 10-8 over Tucker Franklin-Alburnett
W 4-3 over Garrett Sayler-Sibley Ocheyedan in quarterfinals
L 8-2 to Jacob Krakow-Iowa Valley in semi finals
L-Fall 5:29 to Nathan Haynes-Missouri Valley in consolation
L 7-5 to Dalton Nelson-North Butler for 5th place
McBride will finish in 6th place
220 Chaz Clark-Pleasantville W 8-0 over Clay Harper-Tri County
W 9-7 over Korby Keehner-MFL MarMac in quarterfinals
W 10-3 Tom Reif-Missouri Valley in semi finals
L-Fall 2:18 to Drake Johnsen-Logan Magnolia in championship match
Clarke will finish in 2nd place
285 Will Anthony-Pleasantville L 8-0 to Matt Naig-Sibley Ocheyedan
W-Fall 1:27 over Arron Olson-Missouri Valley in consolation
W-Medical Forfeit over Cameron Beminio-Belmond Klemme in consolation
W Fall 2:24 over Chase Arends-Dike New Hartford in consolation
L 4-0 to Matthew Naig-Sibley in consolation
L-Fall to 3:07 Mitchell Smith-Saint Ansgar for 5th place
Anthony finishes in 6th place