The One to Count On...

Pella Girls Continue Dominance at Newton; Boys Compete Against Tough Field in Waukee

Posted: Friday, April 21st, 2017 at 5:59 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Andrew Schneider

The Pella girls track and field team took yet another meet crown at the Newton Cardinal Invitational last night.

Pella earned top finishes from Metsje Miller in the 200 meters, Lindsey Blommers in the 400 meters, Tess Roorda in the 3000 meters, as well as the 4×100, 4×200, Sprint Medley, and Shuttle Hurdle Relays.

Pella’s boys track and field team found themselves in the middle of the pack at a meet filled with 3A and 4A schools. The Little Dutch finished 3rd in the class of eight 3A schools and 5th overall with 16 3A-4A schools

BOYS:
1st
Tyson Wassenaar in the discus (tyson had the best throw of the night for either class)
Thomas Gauley in the 800 meters
1600 Medley Relay of Dalton Chapman, Reece Schnell, Avery Van Zee and Joshua Van Dusseldop

2nd
Avery VanZee in the 100
Nick Bernhagen in the 3200
Blaise Winegardner in the 1600

3rd
Nick DeJong in the shot put.

Click here for full Pella boys results.

Pella Girls at Newton:
1st place
200m Metsje Miller 27.55
400m Lindsey Blommers 64.19
3000m Tess Roorda
4×100 Em. Thoreson, Miller, Malek, Vos
4×200 K. Pingel, A. Pingel, Malek, Vos
SMR Em. Thoreson, Malek, Vos, A. Pingel 1:51.61
Shuttle K. PIngel, Holterhaus, Weppler, Em. Thoreson 1:10.03

2nd place
100m Annika Pingel 12.73
1500m Tess Roorda 5:11.64
400H Emily Holterhaus 1:11.34
4×800 Phelps, Schulte, Halstead, McMartin 10:37.67
Long Jump Paighton Malek 16-08.5
Shot Put Elisabeth Jansen 38-04.5

3rd place
3000m Tirzah Wittenberg
DMR Parks, Rowe, Murphy, K. Blommers 4:50.05

4th place
400m Lisa Dykstra
4×400 McMartin, El. Thoreson, K. Pingel, A. Pingel

5th place
200m Mackenna Goemaat 28.23
800m Payton Phelps 2:30.98
100H Emma Thoreson 16.10

6th place
Shot Put Alex Hackett 35-05

Team Scores
PELLA 146
Cedar Rapids Prairie 74
Indianola 72
ADM 60
Osky 42
Sigourney 39
Norwalk 36
Ottumwa 31
Knoxville 30
Newton 21
Winterset 15
DSM Lincoln 12
Perry 7
Marshalltown 7