The One to Count On...

State Track and Field Meet Day Two

Posted: Friday, May 19th, 2017 at 1:36 pm
Author:

Girls
2:00 PM – 3A – Girls – Shotput – Elisabeth Jansen, Pella – 15th place, 35-00.75
Kaeleigh DeWaard , Pella – 3rd place, 39-06.75
2:00 PM – 2A – Girls – Discus – Elizabeth Van Manen, Pella Christian – 2nd place, 132-02
Kylee Van Haalen-Brown
2:40 PM – 2A – Girls – Distance Medley (Finals) – PCM – 8th Place 4:18.99
3:00 PM – 3A – Girls – Distance Medley (Finals) – Pella – 17th – 4:24.2
Knoxville – 7th place 4:18.57
3:50 PM – 3A – Girls – 100 meter hurdles (Prelims) – Emma Thoreson – 6th place, 15.37, qualifies for finals
4:30 PM – 3A – Girls – Long Jump – Paighton Malek, Pella – 5th place 16-11.25
4:30 PM – 2A – Girls – 4×200 meter (Finals) – Pella Christian – 5th place 1:47.31
4:30 PM – 2A – Girls – High Jump – Morgan Fopma, Pella Christian – 14th place, 4-10
4:45 PM – 3A – Girls – 4×200 meter (Finals) – Pella – 3rd place, 1:44.38
5:20 PM – 2A – Girls – 400 meter hurdles (Finals) – Morgan Fopma, Pella Christian – 9th place, 1:01.13
Jayci Vos, PCM – did not place, 1:10.28
5:30 PM – 3A – Girls – 400 meter hurdles (Finals) – Kiki Pingel – 3rd place – 1:05.57
Emily Holterhaus – 4th place – 1:07.03
6:20 PM – 2A – Girls – 4×100 meter (Prelim) – Pella Christian – 5th place, qualifies for finals 51.06
6:30 PM – 3A – Girls – 4×100 meter (Prelim) – Pella – 3rd place, qualifies for finals, 49.16
7:00 PM – 2A – Girls – 4×400 meter (Prelim) – PCM – 5th place, 4:05.78, qualifies for finals
7:20 PM – 3A – Girls – 4×400 meter (Prelim) – Pella – 8th place, 4:04.75, qualifies for finals

Boys
9:00 AM – 1A – Boys – High Jump – Ethan Harrington, Melcher-Dallas – No Height
11:30 AM – 1A – Boys – Discus – Jake Crozier, Twin Cedars – 6th Place 148-11
2:00 PM – 3A – Boys – Long Jump – Trent Davis, Knoxville -16th place, 20-01.75
3:20 PM – 2A – Boys – 110 Meter Hurdles (Prelim) – Cole Dustin, PCM – 15.9, did not qualify
3:30 PM – 3A – Boys – 110 Meter Hurdles (Prelim) – Trent Davis, Knoxville – 15.89, did not qualify
4:00 PM – 2A – Boys – 4×200 Meter (Finals) – PCM – 10th, 1:33.88
Pleasantville – 15th – 1:35.12
4:30 PM – 2A – Boys – Discus – Will Anthony, Pleasantville – 12th place, 143-01
Chaz Clark, Pleasantville – 15t, 138-04
4:30 PM – 3A – Boys – Shotput – Travis Peterson, Knoxville – 21st, 46.01
Nick DeJong, Pella – 15th, 48-08.5
Tyson Wassenaar, Pella – 9th, 50-02.75
5:00 PM – 2A – Boys – 400 Meter Hurdles (Finals) – Gauge Van Haalen, Pleasantville – 14th place, 57.86
5:10 PM – 3A – Boys – 400 Meter Hurdles (Finals) – Avery Van Zee, Pella – 3rd place, 54.89
6:00 PM – 3A – Boys – Distance Medley – Knoxville – 21st – 3:50.81
7:40 PM – 2A – Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (Prelim) – Pleasantville – 8th place, qualify for finals
8:00 PM – 3A – Boys – 4×400 Meter Relay (Prelim) – Knoxville – 24th place
Pella – 21st place