The One to Count On...

Twenty-Six Tulip City Soccer Players Honored by Little Hawkeye Conference this Week

Posted: Friday, June 2nd, 2017 at 5:55 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports - Trevor Castle

The Little Hawkeye Conference has released its girls and boys all-conference soccer teams and Pella and Pella Christian are both well represented.

On the boys’ side, Pella junior forward Ethan Poulter and Pella Christian senior midfielder Alex Pringle were first team selections.

Named to the second team were Pella Christian’s Sam Brouwer, Sam Dahm and Matthew Soler as well as Pella’s Nathan Leather and Joseph Bacon.

Honorable mention picks included Pella’s Soren Stelter and Lucas Warner and Pella Christian’s Nathan DeBruin and Lucas Jansen.

All-Little Hawkeye Conference girls first team selections were Pella sophomore forward Grace Held, senior midfielders Katie Vander Molen and Ciara Buchheit and senior defender Kiara Bradley, plus Pella Christian senior midfielder Cailey Terpstra and freshman defender Anna Van Zee.

The Eagles’ Laura DeZwarte and Ballara Huang made second team, along with Caroline Bradley and Chloe Griffin of the Lady Dutch.

Honorable mention picks on the girls side included Pella’s Alice Lickteig and Kara Wichhart, plus Bekah Horstman and Makenna Van Dyke of Pella Christian.

ALL LITTLE HAWKEYE CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

GIRLS
1st Team – forward – Grace Held, Pella, sophomore
1st Team – mid-fielder – Katie Vander Molen, Pella, senior
1st Team – mid-fielder – Cailey Terpstra, PC, senior
1st Team – mid-fielder – Ciara Buchheit, Pella, senior
1st Team – defender – Kiara Bradley, Pella, senior
1st Team – defender – Anna VanZee, PC, freshman
2nd Team – forward – Laura DeZwarte, PC, junior
2nd Team – mid-fielder – Bellara Huang, PC, senior
2nd Team – defender – Caroline Bradley, Pella, sophomore
2nd Team – goal keep – Chloe Griffin, Pella, sophomore
HM – Bekah Horstman, PC, junior
HM – Makenna Van Dyke, PC, junior
HM – Alice Lickteig, Pella, senior
HM – Kara Wichhart, Pella, junior

BOYS
1st Team – forward – Ethan Poulter, Pella, junior
1st Team – mid-fielder – Alex Pringle, PC, senior
2nd Team – forward – Sam Brouwer, PC, junior
2nd Team – mid-fielder – Nathan Leather, Pella, sophomore
2nd Team – defender – Sam Dahm, PC, senior
2nd Team – defender – Joseph Bacon, Pella, junior
2nd Team – goal keep – Matthew Soler, PC, senior
HM – Soren Stelter, Pella, junior
HM – Lucas Warner, Pella, junior
HM – Nathan DeBruin, PC, sophomore
HM – Lucas Jansen, PC, senior