The One to Count On...

PCM Runner Up; Knoxville 7th At Centerville Invitational

Posted: Sunday, January 14th, 2018 at 6:00 am
Author: KNIA/KRLS Sports-Derek Cardwell

P-C-M was second and Knoxville was seventh among area teams at the Centerville Big Red Wrestling Invitational on Saturday. The Mustangs finished runner up to Iowa City High, who racked up 229.5 points to P-C-M’s 174 while Knoxville scored a total of 116. For the Mustangs, they claimed three individual championships including Wes Cummings at 160 pounds, Lucas Roland at 170, and Jarron Trausch at 182. Knoxville scored an individual title with Joe Hollinrake, taking the 152 pound weight class and getting his 150th career win for the Panthers.

1 Iowa City City 229.5
2 PCM 174.0
3 Centerville 166.5
4 Creston/OM 158.0
5 Interstate 35 137.0
6 Mount Pleasant 126.0
7 Knoxville 116.0
8 Winterset 102.0
9 St. Joe Benton 91.0
10 Bondurant-Farrar 85.0
11 Ottumwa 82.5
12 Kirksville 80.0
13 Fairfield 79.0
14 Chariton 75.0
15 Columbus Community 52.5
16 St. Joe Lafayette 23.0

106
1st Place – Matthew Lewis of Centerville
2nd Place – Colby Lillegard of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place – ETHAN WOOD-FINLEY of Iowa City City
4th Place – Tyer Murphy of St. Joe Benton
5th Place – Corbin Broeker of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – Landon Fenton of PCM
7th Place – Dakota Jenkins of Winterset
8th Place – Cohyn Roach of Fairfield
9th Place – Emma Cochran of Chariton
10th Place – Ethan Freeman of Creston Orient-Macksburg
11th Place – Caden Sales of Centerville
12th Place – Andy Nyugen of St. Joe Lafayette

113
1st Place – Nathaniel Genobana of Centerville
2nd Place – Payton Drake of PCM
3rd Place – Riley Anderson of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place – Kaden Bolton of Creston Orient-Macksburg
5th Place – GARRETT BORMANN of Iowa City City
6th Place – Connor Timmons of St. Joe Benton
7th Place – Jonah Cooper of Fairfield
8th Place – Brody Barton of Columbus Community
9th Place – Tryston Palmer of Interstate 35
10th Place – Jake Porter of Winterset
11th Place – TRENTON ELLIOTT of Ottumwa

120
1st Place – Casey Baker of Interstate 35
2nd Place – Bryce Hatten of Winterset
3rd Place – MICHAEL SANTORO of Iowa City City
4th Place – Garon Wurster of Creston Orient-Macksburg
5th Place – Tucker Bright of Columbus Community
6th Place – Kanon Ekstam of Bondurant-Farrar
7th Place – Gannon Courtright of Fairfield
8th Place – Donovan Gaines of Kirksville
9th Place – Gabe Gordon of Knoxville
10th Place – Trae Hall of Chariton
11th Place – Jaxson Griffin of St. Joe Lafayette
12th Place – Brian Nicholson of PCM
13th Place – Aiden Perry of St. Joe Benton
14th Place – Chris Bowen of Centerville
15th Place – Conner Coleman of Mount Pleasant

126
1st Place – Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville
2nd Place – Cristian Dixon of St. Joe Benton
3rd Place – REECE CAVEN of Iowa City City
4th Place – Nathanael Shoemaker of Ottumwa
5th Place – Kolby Hulett of Creston Orient-Macksburg
6th Place – Brody Nelson of Interstate 35
7th Place – Mason Allen of Fairfield
8th Place – Kameron Butler of Knoxville
9th Place – Trenton Cook of Winterset
10th Place – Aiden Lewis of Bondurant-Farrar
11th Place – Clay VanWyk of PCM
12th Place – Dalton Moyle of Mount Pleasant
13th Place – Trevor Johnson of St. Joe Lafayette
14th Place – Garrett Palmer of Columbus Community
15th Place – Cain Geesaman of Chariton

132
1st Place – Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
2nd Place – LANCE BORMANN of Iowa City City
3rd Place – Cam Rice of Columbus Community
4th Place – Kruise Kiburz of Winterset
5th Place – Kelby Luther of Creston Orient-Macksburg
6th Place – Kaeden Lozano of Bondurant-Farrar
7th Place – Gage Moorman of Centerville
8th Place – Stetson Spees of Fairfield
9th Place – Dalton Smith of Mount Pleasant
10th Place – Connor Fagen of PCM
11th Place – BLAKE KLEIN of Ottumwa
12th Place – Clayton Sill of St. Joe Lafayette

138
1st Place – JOEY HARNEY of Iowa City City
2nd Place – Zac Willey of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Colby Tool of PCM
4th Place – Dylin Harberts of Chariton
5th Place – Blake Howard of Kirksville
6th Place – Abe Wilson of Mount Pleasant
7th Place – Tyler Brown of Winterset
8th Place – Juanito Piper of Columbus Community
9th Place – Hunter Armstrong of St. Joe Benton
10th Place – Cade Vicker of Creston Orient-Macksburg
11th Place – Zach Barnes of Fairfield
12th Place – Ethan Smith of Bondurant-Farrar
13th Place – Nash Linsley of Knoxville
14th Place – Lucas Henderson of Centerville
15th Place – Ricky White of St. Joe Lafayette

144
1st Place – Mitchel Swank of Creston Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place – Tiger Terpstra of Centerville
3rd Place – Blake Ryerson of Winterset
4th Place – Nate Wallace of Mount Pleasant
5th Place – JACK ANSON of Iowa City City
6th Place – Nik Batterson of Ottumwa
7th Place – Cody Wallace of PCM
8th Place – Morgan Wilcox of Kirksville
9th Place – Adrian Hill of Chariton
10th Place – Sebastion Perry of St. Joe Benton
11th Place – Ivan Kruse of Bondurant-Farrar
12th Place – Sabon Simons of Fairfield
13th Place – Jose Cerezo of Columbus Community
14th Place – Koby Gordon of Knoxville

152
1st Place – Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
2nd Place – KYLE HEFLEY of Iowa City City
3rd Place – Jaden Davis of Mount Pleasant
4th Place – Rylan Luther of Creston Orient-Macksburg
5th Place – Parker Laudwig of Kirksville
6th Place – MICHAEL CLARK of Ottumwa
7th Place – Gavin Crees of Bondurant-Farrar
8th Place – Noah Freeman of Columbus Community
9th Place – Peyton Cline of Fairfield
10th Place – Kaeden VanSoelen of PCM

160
1st Place – Wes Cummings of PCM
2nd Place – Jacob Steinlage of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Brett Martin of Centerville
4th Place – WILFRED KADOHOU of Iowa City City
5th Place – Jackson Kinsella of Creston Orient-Macksburg
6th Place – Garrett Boecker of Mount Pleasant
7th Place – Mitch Wood of Ottumwa
8th Place – Dexter Johnson of Winterset
9th Place – Caleb Heisel of Fairfield
10th Place – Zack Nugent of Kirksville
11th Place – Tanner Nance of Chariton
12th Place – Brett Lynch of St. Joe Lafayette
13th Place – Eli Hamilton of Knoxville

170
1st Place – Lucas Roland of PCM
2nd Place – Drew Kirkpatrick of Interstate 35
3rd Place – Cody Ray Smith of Knoxville
4th Place – Stephen Wardlow of Centerville
5th Place – James DeMeyer of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – BRANDON LALLA of Iowa City City
7th Place – Kolby Tomas of Creston Orient-Macksburg
8th Place – Vin Kriegshauser of Kirksville
9th Place – Alex Barker of St. Joe Benton
10th Place – JT Cunningham of Columbus Community
11th Place – Fabian Hudson of St. Joe Lafayette
12th Place – Eden Dearden of Bondurant-Farrar
13th Place – Carter Spalla of Fairfield
14th Place – Logan Demichelis of Chariton
15th Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa

182
1st Place – Jarron Trausch of PCM
2nd Place – Joey Mitchell of Ottumwa
3rd Place – Coby Meyer of Knoxville
4th Place – Brennen Bender of Mount Pleasant
5th Place – Jacob Hayworth of Bondurant-Farrar
6th Place – JOE RING of Iowa City City
7th Place – Peyton Moore of Centerville
8th Place – Chance Malone of Columbus Community
9th Place – Parker Maynes of Winterset
10th Place – Beau Barncastle of Creston Orient-Macksburg
11th Place – Nic Jewett of Centerville
12th Place – Brandon Owens of St. Joe Lafayette
13th Place – Dakota Bayer of St. Joe Benton

195
1st Place – JACOB DYKES of Iowa City City
2nd Place – Matthew Landsperger of Knoxville
3rd Place – Zach Beason of Mount Pleasant
4th Place – Antonio Arzani of Interstate 35
5th Place – Sam Chapman of Creston Orient-Macksburg
6th Place – Reid Walters of Chariton
7th Place – Peyton Russell of Centerville
8th Place – Jacob Ponder of PCM
9th Place – Kameron Flick of Centerville
10th Place – Aidan Pohren of Fairfield
11th Place – Corey Wallace of St. Joe Lafayette
12th Place – Brody Slack of Ottumwa
13th Place – Kory Pike of Winterset

220
1st Place – Colton Gillespie of Kirksville
2nd Place – Chase Bellon of Knoxville
3rd Place – Jacob Dowell of St. Joe Benton
4th Place – Shai Guido of Ottumwa
5th Place – Dalton Bass of Mount Pleasant
6th Place – Brady Clark of Centerville
7th Place – Trevor Kinyon of Creston Orient-Macksburg
8th Place – JASON LEMUS of Iowa City City
9th Place – Brock Thompson of Interstate 35
10th Place – Dalton Schlangen of PCM
11th Place – Scotty Hutchinson of Bondurant-Farrar
12th Place – Ian Wilson of St. Joe Lafayette

285
1st Place – Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place – Bradley Tolley of Winterset
3rd Place – JACOB MURRY of Iowa City City
4th Place – Jake Hutton of Interstate 35
5th Place – Blake Sevier of Creston Orient-Macksburg
6th Place – JACOB BROWNLEE of Ottumwa
7th Place – Terrance Scott of St. Joe Benton
8th Place – Taylor Good of Chariton
9th Place – Jace Smith of PCM
10th Place – Derrick Owens of St. Joe Lafayette
11th Place – Michael Currington of Centerville
12th Place – Keith Davis of Kirksville
13th Place – Henry Lutovsky of Mount Pleasant