The One to Count On...

Thursday Updated State Track and Field Results

Posted: Thursday, May 17th, 2018 at 6:30 am
Author:


Thursday, May 17th

3000 Meter Run (Finals) – 1A Girls – J’Lyn Knutson, Melcher-Dallas – 13th 11:36.89
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 1A Boys – Nick Haselhaun, Twin Cedars – 20th :24.17
400 Meter Dash (Finals) – 1A Boys – Nick Haselhaun, Twin Cedars – 14th :52.87
400 Meter Dash (Finals) – 1A Boys – Ethan Harrington, Melcher-Dallas – 22nd :54.54
Long Jump (Finals) – 2A Boys – Kade Vander Molen, Pella Christian – 11th 20’2”
Long Jump (Finals) – 2A Boys – Payton Strovers, PCM – 12th 19’10.75”
Shot Put (Finals) – 2A Girls – Allison Van Gorp, Pella Christian – 6th 37’5.25”
Discus (Finals) – 3A Girls – Elly Cairney, Pella – 11th 115’3”
4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle (Prelim) – 3A Boys – Pella – 3rd :58.74 (qualify for finals Saturday at 12:15 p.m.)
3000 Meter Run (Final) – 3A Girls – Katie Keitges, Knoxville – 13th 11:07.04
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Girls – Mary Kate Bandstra, Pella Christian – 14th :26.99
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Girls – Ashley Miller, PCM – 17th :27.15
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Girls – Annika Pingel, Pella – 2nd :25.27 (qualified for finals Saturday 1:55 p.m.)
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Girls – Emily Vos, Pella – 1st :24.93 (qualified for finals Saturday 1:55 p.m.)
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Girls – Abbey Jackson, Knoxville – 9th :25.94
Shot Put (Finals) – 2A Boys – Chaz Clark, Pleasantville – 18th 47’9.5”
Discus (Finals) – 3A Boys – Kody Huisman, Pella – 21st 139’1”
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Noah Anderson, PCM – 1st :21.66 (qualified for finals Saturday 2:05 p.m.)
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Preston Van Wyk, PCM – 8th :22.90 (qualified for finals Saturday at 2:05 p.m.)
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Noah Treimer, Pella Christian – 21st :23.43
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Thomas Ragan, Pleasantville – 13th :23.04
200 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Boys – Curtis Ware, Pella – 15th :23.02
4×800 Relay (Finals) – 2A Girls – PCM – 19th 10:35.15
4×800 Relay (Finals) – 3A Girls – Pella – 5th 9:42.97
4×800 Relay (Finals) – 3A Boys – Pella – 11th 8:16.35
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Girls – Ashley Miller, PCM – 16th :13.29
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Girls – Kasey Pelzer, Pleasantville – 24th :13.68
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Girls – Erica Nikkel, Pella Christian – 10th :13.21
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Girls – Roselande Vanderhoff, Pella – 15th :13.18
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Girls – Emily Vos, Pella – 3rd :12.45 (qualified for finals Saturday at 12:45 p.m.)
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Hunter Tyree, Pleasantville – 9th :11.34
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Noah Anderson, PCM – 3rd :10.95 (qualified for finals Saturday at 12:55 p.m.)
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 2A Boys – Preston Van Wyk, PCM – 5th :11.24 (qualified for finals Saturday at 12:55 p.m.)
100 Meter Dash (Prelim) – 3A Boys – Dalton Chapman, Pella – 24th :11.87
400 Meter Dash (Finals) – 2A Girls – Chloe Morgan, Pella Christian – 19th 1:03.61
400 Meter Dash (Finals) – 3A Girls – Ashley Blommers, Pella – 16th 1:02.58
400 Meter Dash (Finals) – 3A Girls – Abbey Jackson, Knoxville – 8th 1:00.08
400 Meter Dash – 3A Boys – Nathaniel Robinson, Pella – 21st :54.63
Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Prelim) – 2A Girls – PCM – 2nd 1:08.33 (qualified for finals Saturday at 11:50 a.m.)