Posts With Keyword ‘Pleasantville Wrestling’

Pella Wins Montezuma Wrestling Invitational, Pleasantville Second

Posted: Sunday, December 4th, 2016 at 5:59 am

With four champions, the Pella High wrestling team won the Montezuma Invitational Saturday. The Little Dutch scored 155.5 points, with Pleasantville second at 127.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Enter Season Ranked

Posted: Thursday, November 24th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Three Pleasantville Trojan wrestlers who competed in the state tournament in 2015 will enter the 2016-17 season ranked by IAwrestle.com.

Read the rest of this entry »

Value of Lone Senior Not Lost on Trojan Wrestling

Posted: Wednesday, March 9th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Trojan wrestling team had a very successful season, sending four wrestlers to the state tournament and winning many meets throughout the season. The squad had just one senior grappler on the team, and with a record of 11-24 it might be easy to overlook his contribution to the team.

Read the rest of this entry »

Freshman Wrestlers for Pleasantville With Bright Future

Posted: Friday, March 4th, 2016 at 5:52 am

While the Trojan wrestling team as a whole had a very successfull season, sending four wrestlers to the state tournament competition at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, it also has plenty to look forward to.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Team Not End All Be All

Posted: Saturday, February 27th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Despite the Wrestling team being a Pleasantville institution and historically one of their most successful programs over the years, new Pleasantville Head Wrestling Coach Heath DeForest says that while he thinks wrestling is important to the school it would be even better if the grapplers go out and compete in different sports.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling State Competitors Happy With Season, Hungry for More

Posted: Wednesday, February 24th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Four Pleasantville Trojan underclassman wrestlers went to Wells Fargo Arena this past weekend for the State Wrestling Tournament.

Read the rest of this entry »

State Wrestling Tournament Concludes on Day Three at Wells Fargo Saturday

Posted: Monday, February 22nd, 2016 at 6:00 am

Five area wrestlers would still be alive on day three of the Iowa State High School Wrestling tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Read the rest of this entry »

Day 2 at Wells Fargo Arena: Class 1A Wrestlers Head to Consolation Round

Posted: Saturday, February 20th, 2016 at 6:00 am

A tough day for the Pleasantville wrestling team was had at the second day of the state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena.

Read the rest of this entry »

No Ranked Wrestlers, No Problem for Trojans

Posted: Tuesday, February 16th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Advancing six wrestlers past sectionals, and advancing four wrestles to the State competition on Thursday is only a part of a season long goal for the Pleasantville Trojan wrestling team.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Sends Four Wrestlers to State

Posted: Monday, February 15th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Four Trojan wrestlers would place in the top two of their respective weight classes and earned a spot at the state competition this Thursday.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Has Five Wrestlers With Chances to Advance Season

Posted: Saturday, February 13th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team, due to its successful performances on the road at Belle Plaine last Saturday for Sectionals will have five wrestlers wrestling at home today with a chance to extend their season a little longer.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Find Limited Success in Loss to Don Bosco in Team Regional

Posted: Wednesday, February 10th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling Squad, due to their second place finish in Saturday’s Districts, competed in the team regional last night against Don Bosco, falling 59-21.

Read the rest of this entry »

Postseason Wrestling Results Favorable for Trojans

Posted: Monday, February 8th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Facing tough competition traveling to Belle Plaine for Sectionals, the Pleasantville Trojan wrestling squad will have several representatives in the District competition. Hunter Tyree at 126 will advance, as he would claim second place. Griffin McBride would win two by fall and one by decision to get first place at 145. Sawyer Phillips would get seeded with a bye, but dominate his competition at 152 with two wins by fall also getting the gold. Freshman grappler Cael Lester would get second place at 160, Chaz Clark would move on in the 195 weight class with a first place finish, and Will Anthony would record three wins by fall at heavyweight to also get first. All in all six Trojan wrestlers seasons have been extended, and Pleasantville as a team would finish in second place behind West Marshall and will advance to team competition on Wednesday. Full results for all Trojan wrestlers can be found below.

120 – Devon Flesher (12-20) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18 won by fall over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 (Fall 1:04)
Cons. Semi – Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Wyatt Edler (West Marshall-State Center) 15-19 won by fall over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 (Fall 1:27)

126 – Hunter Tyree (8-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by fall over Cody Frahm (H-L-V-Victor) 9-32 (Fall 1:35)
Semifinal – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by fall over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8 (Fall 3:57)
1st Place Match – Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 40-10 won by fall over Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 (Fall 3:49)
2nd Place Match – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by rule over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8 (RULE)

132 – Tathan Clark (11-25) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Cole Needham (West Marshall-State Center) 40-1 won by fall over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match – Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19 won by fall over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 (Fall 1:49)

138 – Hunter Drake (22-17) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 won by decision over Shaun Clark (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 29-28 (Dec 10-6)
Semifinal – Cooper White (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6 won by major decision over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match – Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12 won by fall over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 (Fall 3:09)

145 – Griffen Mc Bride (26-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by fall over Bryson Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 6-14 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by fall over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 21-25 (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by decision over Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22 (Dec 7-2)

152 – Sawyer Phillips (32-7) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 won by fall over Tylor Kane (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 23-20 (Fall 0:34)
1st Place Match – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 won by fall over Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10 (Fall 3:02)

160 – Cael Lester (26-8) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by fall over Gerardo Gamboa (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 6-23 (Fall 3:24)
Semifinal – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by major decision over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20 (MD 15-5)
1st Place Match – Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor) 42-3 won by fall over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 (Fall 5:32)
2nd Place Match – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by rule over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20 (RULE)

170 – Austin Flesher (17-17) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Max Knapp (Lynnville-Sully) 24-18 won by fall over Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Semi – Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)

182 – Travis Daggett (11-23) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21 won by fall over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Semi – Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Isaac Weigelt (West Marshall-State Center) 6-14 won by fall over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 (Fall 2:33)

195 – Chaz Clark (34-2) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 won by fall over Caleb Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 10-12 (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 won by decision over Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16 (Dec 4-2)

220 – Eduardo Sanchez (1-2) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 won by decision over Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 16-28 (Dec 8-4)
Semifinal – Ben Mead (Colfax-Mingo) 14-8 won by fall over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 (Fall 1:44)
3rd Place Match – Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21 won by fall over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 (Fall 2:09)

285 – Will Anthony (34-6) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Kyle Kilmer (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 9-26 (Fall 2:31)
Semifinal – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15 (Fall 1:43)
1st Place Match – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12 (Fall 2:19)

Pleasantville Wrestling With Big Test At Sectional Today

Posted: Saturday, February 6th, 2016 at 5:51 am

The postseason is finally here for the Trojan wrestling squad.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Looks Forward to Sectionals

Posted: Wednesday, February 3rd, 2016 at 5:52 am

With the regular season now wrapped up, the Pleasantville Wrestling team is proud of their effort on the mats this season. With postseason looming this weekend, the Trojans have high hopes and high expectations going in.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Fare Well At Lenox

Posted: Friday, January 29th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling Squad would face a tough gauntlet of strong wrestling teams on the mats last night in Lenox, taking on Maryville, Mount Ayr, and Bedford/Lenox.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Look To Continue Strong Run at Lenox tonight

Posted: Thursday, January 28th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team had a strong showing at North Tama over the weekend having several first and second place finishers that included standouts Sawyer Phillips, Griffin McBride, Chaz Clark, and Will Anthony.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Has Several First Place Finishers in Tournament at North Tama

Posted: Monday, January 25th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team would have a fine day at the North Tama Rebelhawk Invitational on Saturday.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Strong in Duals Last Night

Posted: Friday, January 22nd, 2016 at 5:52 am

Traveling to Albia to compete in a double dual last night including the host Blue Demons, Central Decatur and Davis County, the Pleasantville Trojan wrestling squad would end the night with two wins and a loss, falling to Albia 62-12, but trouncing both Central Decatur and Davis County 60-9 and 51-14 respectively.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Faces One Last Test in Busy Week Before Time Off

Posted: Thursday, January 14th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Having wrestled this past Saturday and Tuesday, the Pleasantville Wrestling squad has one more test before finally getting some time off, tonight they hit the mats at Wayne in a double dual against the host Falcons and the Warhawks of Southeast Warren.

Read the rest of this entry »