Posts With Keyword ‘Pleasantville Wrestling’

Pleasantville Wrestlers Find Limited Success in Loss to Don Bosco in Team Regional

Posted: Wednesday, February 10th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling Squad, due to their second place finish in Saturday’s Districts, competed in the team regional last night against Don Bosco, falling 59-21.

Read the rest of this entry »

Postseason Wrestling Results Favorable for Trojans

Posted: Monday, February 8th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Facing tough competition traveling to Belle Plaine for Sectionals, the Pleasantville Trojan wrestling squad will have several representatives in the District competition. Hunter Tyree at 126 will advance, as he would claim second place. Griffin McBride would win two by fall and one by decision to get first place at 145. Sawyer Phillips would get seeded with a bye, but dominate his competition at 152 with two wins by fall also getting the gold. Freshman grappler Cael Lester would get second place at 160, Chaz Clark would move on in the 195 weight class with a first place finish, and Will Anthony would record three wins by fall at heavyweight to also get first. All in all six Trojan wrestlers seasons have been extended, and Pleasantville as a team would finish in second place behind West Marshall and will advance to team competition on Wednesday. Full results for all Trojan wrestlers can be found below.

120 – Devon Flesher (12-20) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 38-18 won by fall over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 (Fall 1:04)
Cons. Semi – Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Wyatt Edler (West Marshall-State Center) 15-19 won by fall over Devon Flesher (Pleasantville) 12-20 (Fall 1:27)

126 – Hunter Tyree (8-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by fall over Cody Frahm (H-L-V-Victor) 9-32 (Fall 1:35)
Semifinal – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by fall over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8 (Fall 3:57)
1st Place Match – Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 40-10 won by fall over Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 (Fall 3:49)
2nd Place Match – Hunter Tyree (Pleasantville) 8-4 won by rule over Joe Carolus (Colfax-Mingo) 15-8 (RULE)

132 – Tathan Clark (11-25) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Cole Needham (West Marshall-State Center) 40-1 won by fall over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 (Fall 1:09)
3rd Place Match – Adam Teed (Colfax-Mingo) 32-19 won by fall over Tathan Clark (Pleasantville) 11-25 (Fall 1:49)

138 – Hunter Drake (22-17) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 won by decision over Shaun Clark (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 29-28 (Dec 10-6)
Semifinal – Cooper White (West Marshall-State Center) 32-6 won by major decision over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match – Sage Zylstra (Lynnville-Sully) 35-12 won by fall over Hunter Drake (Pleasantville) 22-17 (Fall 3:09)

145 – Griffen Mc Bride (26-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by fall over Bryson Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 6-14 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by fall over Will Dunsbergen (Colfax-Mingo) 21-25 (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match – Griffen Mc Bride (Pleasantville) 26-4 won by decision over Levi Randall (West Marshall-State Center) 24-22 (Dec 7-2)

152 – Sawyer Phillips (32-7) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 won by fall over Tylor Kane (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 23-20 (Fall 0:34)
1st Place Match – Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 32-7 won by fall over Wade Van Otegham (H-L-V-Victor) 20-10 (Fall 3:02)

160 – Cael Lester (26-8) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by fall over Gerardo Gamboa (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 6-23 (Fall 3:24)
Semifinal – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by major decision over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20 (MD 15-5)
1st Place Match – Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor) 42-3 won by fall over Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 (Fall 5:32)
2nd Place Match – Cael Lester (Pleasantville) 26-8 won by rule over Garrett Dunn (West Marshall-State Center) 24-20 (RULE)

170 – Austin Flesher (17-17) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Max Knapp (Lynnville-Sully) 24-18 won by fall over Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Semi – Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Austin Flesher (Pleasantville) 17-17 received a bye () (Bye)

182 – Travis Daggett (11-23) placed 6th and scored 4.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Jack Hardin (Lynnville-Sully) 26-21 won by fall over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Semi – Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Isaac Weigelt (West Marshall-State Center) 6-14 won by fall over Travis Daggett (Pleasantville) 11-23 (Fall 2:33)

195 – Chaz Clark (34-2) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 won by fall over Caleb Barnett (Lynnville-Sully) 10-12 (Fall 1:18)
1st Place Match – Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 34-2 won by decision over Alex Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 27-16 (Dec 4-2)

220 – Eduardo Sanchez (1-2) placed 4th and scored 9.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 won by decision over Aaron Van Der Krol (Lynnville-Sully) 16-28 (Dec 8-4)
Semifinal – Ben Mead (Colfax-Mingo) 14-8 won by fall over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 (Fall 1:44)
3rd Place Match – Kyle Schaper (West Marshall-State Center) 11-21 won by fall over Eduardo Sanchez (Pleasantville) 1-2 (Fall 2:09)

285 – Will Anthony (34-6) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Kyle Kilmer (B-G-M-Brooklyn) 9-26 (Fall 2:31)
Semifinal – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Garrett Chapman (Colfax-Mingo) 30-15 (Fall 1:43)
1st Place Match – Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 34-6 won by fall over Ed Henning (H-L-V-Victor) 31-12 (Fall 2:19)

Pleasantville Wrestling With Big Test At Sectional Today

Posted: Saturday, February 6th, 2016 at 5:51 am

The postseason is finally here for the Trojan wrestling squad.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Looks Forward to Sectionals

Posted: Wednesday, February 3rd, 2016 at 5:52 am

With the regular season now wrapped up, the Pleasantville Wrestling team is proud of their effort on the mats this season. With postseason looming this weekend, the Trojans have high hopes and high expectations going in.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Fare Well At Lenox

Posted: Friday, January 29th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling Squad would face a tough gauntlet of strong wrestling teams on the mats last night in Lenox, taking on Maryville, Mount Ayr, and Bedford/Lenox.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestlers Look To Continue Strong Run at Lenox tonight

Posted: Thursday, January 28th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team had a strong showing at North Tama over the weekend having several first and second place finishers that included standouts Sawyer Phillips, Griffin McBride, Chaz Clark, and Will Anthony.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Has Several First Place Finishers in Tournament at North Tama

Posted: Monday, January 25th, 2016 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team would have a fine day at the North Tama Rebelhawk Invitational on Saturday.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Strong in Duals Last Night

Posted: Friday, January 22nd, 2016 at 5:52 am

Traveling to Albia to compete in a double dual last night including the host Blue Demons, Central Decatur and Davis County, the Pleasantville Trojan wrestling squad would end the night with two wins and a loss, falling to Albia 62-12, but trouncing both Central Decatur and Davis County 60-9 and 51-14 respectively.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Faces One Last Test in Busy Week Before Time Off

Posted: Thursday, January 14th, 2016 at 5:52 am

Having wrestled this past Saturday and Tuesday, the Pleasantville Wrestling squad has one more test before finally getting some time off, tonight they hit the mats at Wayne in a double dual against the host Falcons and the Warhawks of Southeast Warren.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville and Twin Cedars Wrestling Competed at Moravia

Posted: Wednesday, January 13th, 2016 at 5:50 am

Both the Trojans and the Sabers Wrestling Squads competed in duals at Moravia last night.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestler Finds Way Into Rankings

Posted: Saturday, January 2nd, 2016 at 5:52 am

Wrestling at heavyweight 285lbs, Pleasantville Trojan wrestler Will Anthony has made his way into the top 10 rankings according to The Predicament.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Wants To Build on Strong Tournament Showing

Posted: Thursday, December 17th, 2015 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling team is fresh off a strong showing at the Dan Christensen Invitational last Friday night, and they want to use that momentum when they host a double dual tonightwith Interstate 35 and Southwest Valley.

Read the rest of this entry »

Trojan Wrestling Splits Dual between Nodaway Valley and Martensdale-St. Mary’s

Posted: Friday, December 11th, 2015 at 5:52 am

The Trojan Wrestling team walks away from a long road trip defeating the host Wolverines of Nodaway Valley 42-24, but falling to the Blue Devils of Martensdale-St. Mary’s 24-42.

Read the rest of this entry »

PCM and Pleasantville Took to the Mats on Tuesday Night

Posted: Wednesday, December 9th, 2015 at 5:52 am

The PCM and Pleasantville wrestling teams were in action on Tuesday night in a quadrangular in Pleasantville.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Wrestling Has Three First Place Finishers At Montezuma

Posted: Sunday, December 6th, 2015 at 5:52 am

The Pleasantville Wrestling Team had three wrestlers win first place in their respective weights at the TCM Montezuma Invitational Saturday.

Read the rest of this entry »

Mixed Night on the Mats in Class 1A State Wrestling

Posted: Friday, February 20th, 2015 at 5:52 am

It was a tough night at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines for the 132 pounder Griffen McBride and 195 pound Joe Kauffman for the Pleasantville wrestling team.

Read the rest of this entry »

Clark, McBride, Kauffman Look for Individual Glory

Posted: Thursday, February 19th, 2015 at 5:52 am

A run towards a state wrestling title begins for a trio of PCM and Pleasantville wrestlers this afternoon.

Read the rest of this entry »

Pleasantville Qualifies Their Two Grapplers to State in Front of Home Crowd

Posted: Monday, February 16th, 2015 at 5:52 am

Able to wrestle in the comforts of their own gym, both Griffen McBride and Joe Kauffman came in second place in their weight classes to advance to the Class 1A state tournament at the Wells Fargo Arena.

Read the rest of this entry »

Area Wrestlers Try to Punch Ticket to Wells Fargo Arena Today

Posted: Saturday, February 14th, 2015 at 5:53 am

Pella, Knoxville, PCM, Pleasantville, and Melcher-Dallas wrestlers partake in their biggest event of the season up to this point today: the district meets.

Read the rest of this entry »

Trojans’ Wrestlers Fourth, Get Two to Districts

Posted: Monday, February 9th, 2015 at 5:52 am

In a deep field, the Pleasantville wrestling team finished fourth overall and had two individuals make it to the district meet next Saturday.

Read the rest of this entry »